• question-icon

    What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in General Health
Question: I received two abnormal lab results during a recent insurance exam. My ALT read 69 and my GGP was 92. My gall bladder was removed a few years ago. Would that cause the elevated GGP? I do have Gilbert's Syndrome and was told that causes an elevated bilirubin. Any chance the Gilbert's syndrome might be related to the ALT reading? I have no liver related symptoms like drastic weight loss, dark urine, bowel problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your liver tests are only slightly elevated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Your liver enzymes are only slightly elevated. There is no serious liver disease.
Usually we do see such results in case of bad diet, alcohol intake or fatty liver. For sure its not due to Gilberts syndrome nor stones.
I suggest you to improve your diet and recheck the liver enzymes in a month. If this readings will be still elevated, get abdominal ultrasound done.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2