question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I requested a GGT, INR and PT test with my last liver panel. After years of heavy drinking, I was worried about alcohol liver disease. In regards to my GGT, most labs indicate a healthy range of 60 or below. However, Quest shows that 84 is within range. My insurance company will not pay for further testing with these results. Sky high lipids and type II diabetic. Fasting glucose of 82 and A1C of 6.3. No hypertension and normal BMI. Please interpret the results below.

GGT
84
Low In Range High
3-95 U/L

POTASSIUM
4.4
Low In Range High
3.5-5.3 mmol/L

SODIUM
135
Low In Range High
135-146 mmol/L

ALBUMIN/...
1.6
Low In Range High
1.0-2.5 (calc)

CARBON D...
23
Low In Range High
19-30 mmol/L

BILIRUBI...
1.0
Low In Range High
0.2-1.2 mg/dL

CHLORIDE
100
Low In Range High
98-110 mmol/L

AST
19
Low In Range High
10-40 U/L

CALCIUM
9.7
Low In Range High
8.6-10.3 mg/dL

ALBUMIN
4.4
Low In Range High
3.6-5.1 g/dL

PROTEIN,...
7.1
Low In Range High
6.1-8.1 g/dL

ALKALINE...
54
Low In Range High
40-115 U/L

GLOBULIN
2.7
Low In Range High
1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)

eGFR AFR...
104
Low In Range
> OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2

eGFR NON...
90
Low In Range
> OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2

BUN/CREA...
N/A

UREA NIT...
9
Low In Range High
7-25 mg/dL

CREATININE
1.00
Low In Range High
0.60-1.35 mg/dL

ALT
11
Low In Range High
9-46 U/L

GLUCOSE
82
Low In Range High
65-99 mg/dL

INR
1.0
Low In Range High
1.1

PT
10.5
Low In Range High
9.0-11.5 sec
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
All normal labs

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You recently had labs and you want us to give you a recommendation on those results. From what you submitted your labs are all normal. Despite your history of alcohol use your liver functions area all normal. Your kidney functions are all good with great GFR and your diabetes is in excellent control. Since there is nothing wrong with your labs there is no other things I can comment about. I think it is good that you stop your alcohol use as continued alcohol abuse will eventually lead to cirrhosis and by the time you have symptoms it would be already too late to do anything about it. Your diabetes is well controlled so keep doing what you are doing to manage it.

In summary
1. Normal labs
2. Normal liver function
3. Normal kidney function
4. Good diabetes control
5. Stop alcohol to prevent cirrhosis

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (2 days later)
I had asked about the range for the GGT. Most labs recommend a level below 60. Quest goes into the 90's. Why the discrepancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lab normals

Detailed Answer:
Each lab has their own normal range depending on the process they use to measure GGT. So your labs normal is 90. This is normal for your lab and your level is with in normal limits.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: All normal labs Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You recently had labs and you want us to give you a recommendation on those results. From what you submitted your labs are all normal. Despite your history of alcohol use your liver functions area all normal. Your kidney functions are all good with great GFR and your diabetes is in excellent control. Since there is nothing wrong with your labs there is no other things I can comment about. I think it is good that you stop your alcohol use as continued alcohol abuse will eventually lead to cirrhosis and by the time you have symptoms it would be already too late to do anything about it. Your diabetes is well controlled so keep doing what you are doing to manage it. In summary 1. Normal labs 2. Normal liver function 3. Normal kidney function 4. Good diabetes control 5. Stop alcohol to prevent cirrhosis I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions