question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: My recent cholesterol levels were high, all of them, including the good one ,HDL. Triglycerides level were within normal range. By Canadian measured levels, Cholesterol was 7.34 normal range being (3.0-5.19); Cholesterol LDL calculated was 4.22, normal range being (1.30-3.33); Cholesterol HDL was 2.80, normal range being (1.20-2.21); Cholesterol Non HDL 4.54, normal range being (1.70-4.20); Cholesterol LDL to HDL ration 1.5, normal range being (0.6-2.9), Cholesterol to HDL ratio 2.6, normal range being (1.5-4.9), Triglycerides 0.70, normal range (0.6-1.70). I was fasting for this blood work since my blood sugars were tested as well (was normal).
I also have a TSH that continues to increase & is now barely within normal levels. TSH has increased over a 4 yr. span from 0.80 to recent 4.42, normal range (0.34-5.60).
I just started taking B12 1,000 mcg sl OD, B6 100 mg OD, coenzyme Q10, 200 mg at his, Calcium 250 mg OD, vitamin D 1,000 IU bid, Garcinia Cambogia tid 30 mins ac meals, Magnesium 250 mg bid. Also started taking Niacin 500 mg last night with an uncomfortable side effect of dermatological flushing over entire body and prickling burning sensation all over as well. I will decrease the niacin dose to 100 mg daily and gradually increase to bid dose to optimal dose of 1,000mg daily. Hopefully, this will diminish any further side effects. Will it be okay for me to resume taking EC ASA 81mg EOD or will it interact with the Niacin? My goal is to optimize my thyroid function as well as decrease my cholesterol levels and not take any Statin drugs. I need to mention I do have an enlarged Thyroid with 3 nodules, the largest at 3cm and vascularized & currently awaiting biopsy results. I am not overweight, follow a low carbohydrate diet. I would benefit from exercising my regularly rather than sporadically and plan to do so. Any suggestions on the meds I'm taking or thoughts on drug interactions would be appreciated.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your although your LDL and total cholesterol levels are above the normal levels they are not a reliable indicator of your cardio-vascular risk. Total cholesterol/HDL ratio and LDL/HDL ratio are more reliable indicators of this risk. I am happy to confirm that both these ratios are within the normal ranges and you have no cardio-vascular risk related to your cholesterol. So I could say that you do not have any serious dyslipidemia.

There is nothing to worry about that.

Regarding Niacin, I would explain that those adverse effects are really common when taking this drug. This is why many patients stop taking it, because they do not tolerate its adverse effects. You can try to raise the dose gradually just like in your skema. Anyway, it is not a indispensable drug to be taken in your situation.

I would recommend paying attention and closely monitor your thyroid hormones (including fT3 and fT4). You should know that a thyroid dysfunction could lead to dyslipidemia and also hypertension and cardiac arrhythmia.

If a thyroid dysfunction is suspected it should be treated properly, in order to avoid possible later complications (like the above mentioned).

I would recommend taking aspirin 81mg, as it does not interact with the other supplements that you are taking and it is indicated at your age for prevention of possible stroke or myocardial infarction.

I would recommend also taking food rich in omega 3 like : fish oil, several types of fresh fish, wallnuts, olive oil, etc.

Regarding Garcinia Cambogia, you do not have to take it if you are not overweight. It is not recommended for a long time (more than three months), as its clinical effects on the human body have not been studied yet for longer periods (also possible adverse effects).

I would also advise you regarding vitamin D supplement intake. It is not the best thing you can do to take it without before measuring your Vitamin D plasma levels. Only if they are low, you should take it. Otherwise, it can have several adverse effects on your body.

A lot of physical activity (walking, jogging, gym, swimming, aerobics, etc.) would help you remain in a great fit and also balance your cholesterol levels more and also reduce your cardio-vascular risk (a sedentary life is another cardio-vascular risk factor).

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8373 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your although your LDL and total cholesterol levels are above the normal levels they are not a reliable indicator of your cardio-vascular risk. Total cholesterol/HDL ratio and LDL/HDL ratio are more reliable indicators of this risk. I am happy to confirm that both these ratios are within the normal ranges and you have no cardio-vascular risk related to your cholesterol. So I could say that you do not have any serious dyslipidemia. There is nothing to worry about that. Regarding Niacin, I would explain that those adverse effects are really common when taking this drug. This is why many patients stop taking it, because they do not tolerate its adverse effects. You can try to raise the dose gradually just like in your skema. Anyway, it is not a indispensable drug to be taken in your situation. I would recommend paying attention and closely monitor your thyroid hormones (including fT3 and fT4). You should know that a thyroid dysfunction could lead to dyslipidemia and also hypertension and cardiac arrhythmia. If a thyroid dysfunction is suspected it should be treated properly, in order to avoid possible later complications (like the above mentioned). I would recommend taking aspirin 81mg, as it does not interact with the other supplements that you are taking and it is indicated at your age for prevention of possible stroke or myocardial infarction. I would recommend also taking food rich in omega 3 like : fish oil, several types of fresh fish, wallnuts, olive oil, etc. Regarding Garcinia Cambogia, you do not have to take it if you are not overweight. It is not recommended for a long time (more than three months), as its clinical effects on the human body have not been studied yet for longer periods (also possible adverse effects). I would also advise you regarding vitamin D supplement intake. It is not the best thing you can do to take it without before measuring your Vitamin D plasma levels. Only if they are low, you should take it. Otherwise, it can have several adverse effects on your body. A lot of physical activity (walking, jogging, gym, swimming, aerobics, etc.) would help you remain in a great fit and also balance your cholesterol levels more and also reduce your cardio-vascular risk (a sedentary life is another cardio-vascular risk factor). Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri