question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, My reports below:

Report details:
34 days
Elisa hiv 1-2 - neg
Hep B and C - neg
Herp simplex virus 1-2 - neg
Ecg- normal
Tsh- normal
Lft- normal

87 days
Elisa 1-2 hiv- neg
Hep b and C - non reactive
Hiv pcr rna quantitative - <72 ul/ml
Vldr - neg

Day 110
Ana - 1:100
C protein - neg
Esr- neg
Tsh -5.5
Vit D - 17
Uric acid - 470 ( normal 200-420)

Day 150
Cbc - normal
Fasting Glucose - 110
Vitamin B12 - 333 ref range ( 63- 600)
Tsh - 2.4

Day 181 ( 6month 1 day)

Hiv Elisa 1-2 3rd Gen - negative
Uric acid - 7.1 ref range 4- 8.1

Suggest should i now stop hiv testing without any further fears factors and suggest how to control uric acid. I am intermittently facing joint pain on leg and hand fingers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need of any further for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about.

HIV ELISA test is negative after 180 days and Hep B & C, Herpes, VDRL all of them are also negative then nothing to worry at all because you are 100% free from HIV and other STDs.

Uric acid is slightly on higher side which might be the cause for intermittent joint pain in hand and leg fingers. Consult some orthopedic isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime.

No further test for HIV is required because ELISA at 6 months is highly reliable and conclusive. Calm down, forget about the past and move ahead in life happily. For any further query get back to me.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (7 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

As u already suggested me in past that if i want go for another test at 6 month for psycological reasons and that i have did now. Hope elisa 3rd gen is good enough for everything and no need of any other confirmatory test like P24 antigen or pcr etc.

Another my big worry is my wife having constant headache from last 20 days and pain in both legs and pain in left hand. First i thought i might have infected her even after my 3 months conclusive results.

Now atleast i am assaured her pain is not related to this infection. Please check her report and help me what to do to settle her headaches.

Her reports attached for your reference
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't get worried and consult physician to isolate the cause.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I am very happy to see that you are feeling relaxed now. Definitely, pain in legs and left hand of your wife is not related to this infection as you are safe and not at any risk so no need to worry for that.

It might be due to vitamin deficiency or headache due to some refractory error. Consult physician or ophthalmologist, go for investigation to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as adviced.

Your wife fasting sugar level is within normal range as per the attached report and I am not able to see hormonal analysis in attached file so send it again. Don't get panic about your wife, she will be fine.

Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me any time and I will be happy to help you. Wishing you happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (7 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

Sorry i believe due to some error reports are not updated. Please refer the enclosed reports.

Yes she has vitamin D deficency from last 5 months - value 5.5

Refer the CBC report as there are so many ups and downs and wbc higher side .... Is it sign of any problem or all good.

Regards
Manish
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Still the CBC and Vitamin D report is not uploaded.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

Higher WBC count may be due to some infection nothing else. TSH is also somewhat on higher side and vitamin D is deficient as you had mentioned.

Nothing to worry about as these changes are quite usual in case of female. Consult your physician for this and follow the treatment regime as per advice. Don't get scared or anxious, she will be fine soon.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
These are same as previous ones.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The attached reports are same as previous ones including fasting blood sugar, urine analysis and TSH. All within normal limits except TSH which is slightly on higher side. Consult your physician for further management. No need to take any tension for your wife, she will be done with the treatment.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 hours later)
Dear Jangid,

Though i understand i dont have HIV infection but not able to understand my below symtoms or issues are persistant so far-

1- Soar throat ( feeling of something struck back in throat)
2- Burning tongue

Is this soarness inside throat is due to effect of quit smoking 5 months back.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Consult ENT specialist for your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

Persistent sore throat and burning tongue may be due to some allergy or other infection. Consult ENT specialist for these symptoms and take treatment as per the advice. Don't worry or be tensed, just calm down, you will be fine. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: No need of any further for HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. HIV ELISA test is negative after 180 days and Hep B & C, Herpes, VDRL all of them are also negative then nothing to worry at all because you are 100% free from HIV and other STDs. Uric acid is slightly on higher side which might be the cause for intermittent joint pain in hand and leg fingers. Consult some orthopedic isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime. No further test for HIV is required because ELISA at 6 months is highly reliable and conclusive. Calm down, forget about the past and move ahead in life happily. For any further query get back to me. Thank You