question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Had 10 std panel test last year and all was negative and boyfriend supposedly did the same. He got retested this year and was told negative except exposed to the herpes virus at some point. I have no idea what that means.
Got a pelvic exam done a week ago and was told all was fine. I'm kind of freaking out over "exposure" and probability of having it. Can someone help me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It means antibodies are there but disease isnt.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

Usually in medical terms when a person is said to be exposed to an STD at some point life,it usually means that there is no active infection at the moment but antibodies were found in the body.

Antibodies are formed when a person gets espoxed, these antibodies fights off the disease and they stay in the body for some time even if disease is no more there, so in my opinion in case of your boyfriend as well he has gotten rid of the germs he was exposed to but there must have been antibodies present in his blood which got detected and doctor said he was exposed to the virus at some point in life.


In such situations the person is not a danger and he does not transmit diseases. I would suggest you not to panic there shouldn't be any problems you will have to face.

I hope this answered your question, a
if you have more please feel free to ask.

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)







Brief Answer:
Usually such people dont transmit.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for writing back,

As i said earlier , in such situations a person doesn't transmit disease to others. If you can share with me exact transcript of resports i will be able to guide you even better.

Can you show me the reports somehow?

regards.

Dr.Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (6 minutes later)
What I am concerned most about is transmission from him to me. Am I susceptible to the virus? Thank you.


Unfortunately none of them are in my possession. From my end however, I had a pelvic examination 1 week ago and was told everything is good. I haven't experienced any symptoms either, so while stds can go unnoticed sometimes, I find my probability to be low. Would you agree?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You probability is quite low according to info you have given me

Detailed Answer:
hello,

Yes indeed your probability is quite low if you have got to know the true report as you told me. Plus there are no symptoms so its very less likely that you are having any issues.

Did You get blood tests as well other than pelvic exam? Antibodies or culture?

regards.

Dr.Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: It means antibodies are there but disease isnt. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing. I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. Usually in medical terms when a person is said to be exposed to an STD at some point life,it usually means that there is no active infection at the moment but antibodies were found in the body. Antibodies are formed when a person gets espoxed, these antibodies fights off the disease and they stay in the body for some time even if disease is no more there, so in my opinion in case of your boyfriend as well he has gotten rid of the germs he was exposed to but there must have been antibodies present in his blood which got detected and doctor said he was exposed to the virus at some point in life. In such situations the person is not a danger and he does not transmit diseases. I would suggest you not to panic there shouldn't be any problems you will have to face. I hope this answered your question, a if you have more please feel free to ask. Regrads. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician) Brief Answer: Usually such people dont transmit. Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for writing back, As i said earlier , in such situations a person doesn't transmit disease to others. If you can share with me exact transcript of resports i will be able to guide you even better. Can you show me the reports somehow? regards. Dr.Ahmad