question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi Dr...i m john.26 yr male.non smoker.i had heamotypsis on Aug 2015. I consulted with general MD doctor he took low resolution ct scan and said i m suffered by bronchiectasis in right lower lobe.but he did not give any reports about that.i took medications as per his guidance. However i had heamotypsis recurrently.then i decided to consult a pulmonary specialist.. They said come after 3 months coz one ct to another ct must be a gap of 3 months..last month XXXXXXX 22 i took HRCT to underlying bronchiectasis...the report details given below: * Focal area of bronchial wall thickening patchy surrounding ground glass change is seen in posterior segment of right lower lobe * the lungs are otherwise clear with no bronchial wall thickening or dilation. * no pulmonary nodule or mass lesion is seen * no features of ILD is seen * no significant pleural thickening or fluid collection is seen * no significant mediastinal or hilar lymphadenopathy is seen * cardiac morphology is with in normal limit* the auxiliary and supraclavicular regions are normal *thoracic cage is normal *superficial soft tissues of chest wall is normal REMARKS:1) Focal area of bronchial wall thickening with surrounding glass change is seen..this is suggestive of underlying inflammation and may relate to recent heamotypsis 2) the lungs is otherwise clear with no bronchiectasis..... My dr said nothing to worry..but i felt hemotypsis on and off..I m so worrying doctor help me....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get done sputum examination for AFB.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So, you are having recurrent hemoptysis.
And most common cause for this is lung infection like tuberculosis or pneumonia.
So you should definitely get done
1. Sputum culture and sensitivity report.
2. Sputum examination for AFB (acid fast bacilli-bacteria causing tuberculosis).
So please let me know whether you had these tests or not.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.


Brief Answer:
Do you have allergies?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
You should definitely get done sputum examination for AFB.
You are also having nasal symptoms which are more suggestive of allergy.
So please let me know, do you have allergies?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
I did not take those tests doctor..whenever i want take sputum test my doctors said that i had not any weight loss...so u ll not having tuberculosis like that....so i yet not tested the tests u mentioned above..and i have non stop sneezing..nose itching problem too..i felt always mucus in throat.. I caught cold easily.cough is there..but not continuous...phelegm produced in morning...


I dőńt know whether it s a allergy or not..my eosinophili count is about 6%...i have sneezing problem.. Itchy nose etc...i took ent test too...sinuses are normal... Ent doctor prescribed nasal spray.. Dr said may be i have allergic rhinitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have fever or shortness of breath?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Possibility of allergic rhinitis is more.
And sometimes, same etiology can be seen in lungs also (bronchitis). And this can cause hemoptysis.
So please let me know
1. Do you have fever?
2. Do you have breathlessness on exertion?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
Not having notable breathlessness Dr...during night it might be..but i think it was due to nasal congestion.. I dőńt have any fever issues....occasionally having fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Where do you work?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Your case is very interesting.
We need to think out of the box to identify the cause for your hemoptysis.
So I need some more detailed history.
Please let me know
1. Where do you work?
2. Do you have any chronic chemical exposure?
3. During hemoptysis, whole sputum is red (blood) or white sputum is having red spots?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
1.i m working as village admin officer in govt sector.2.no chemical exposure at my work place. onething i want add that i occasionally dipped snuff in earlier days(through nose only)by the advice from my grandma during the cold(she s dipping snuff almost 50 years).3.sputum is pure red...additional info: i have mild gastritis and took tripple therapy for h.pylori since 2months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Which was the snuff material?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So you are not having any exposure to pollution or chemicals.
I want to know the material used for sniffing.
Did you used it in July or August 2015?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (22 minutes later)
It might be tobacco snuff..yes i used it july..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have hemoptysis daily?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So you had hemoptysis after tobacco stuff.
Please let me know
1. Do you have hemoptysis daily while coughing? Or it is once a week or once a month?
2. Do you have any family member having history of tuberculosis and you were staying with him or her?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
1.once in a week or once in 10days.sometimes after the day when i took cool drinks or icecream or spicy food i can expect heamotypsis. 2.nobody in my family as history of tb..on last july i went to hospital to meet one of my friends brother who was affected by tb.jus was there about 10 min oly.(onething forget to say my PFT s 125%)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
In your case, all common causes for hemoptysis can be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
That little exposure is not causing tuberculosis, so tb can be ruled out.
So in your case, all common causes of hemoptysis can be ruled out.
I can think of one condition. Pulmonary AVM (Arterio Venous Malformations).
In this, young patients get recurrent hemoptysis after some stimulus. So in your case stimulus can be ice cream or cold drink or spicy food.
So please let me know if you had hemoptysis before August 2015, I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
no i had any hemotypsis in my life b4 august..i am fearing a lot sir...feeling about life expectancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this hemoptysis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your situation and problem.
No need to worry for immediate death or any serious illness.
No fear of cancer. So be relax and calm. You need to be courageous.
Please let me know
1. Do you have any skin bleeding spots? Reddish spot on skin? Pulmonary AVM will also show cutaneous bleed if present.
2. Have you checked for platelet count? Low platelets can also cause bleeding.
So please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
QUESTION NUMBER 1 s completely not suitable with me...my recent blood report details are given below:
HB level is 13.1...WBC count 8400...polymorphs-45% lympocites-49% eosinophilis 06%...RBC count 5.46 mil/cumm. PCV-45.4%. Platelet 2.12 lakhs/cumm. MCV-83.3%. MCH-23.9%.MCHC-28.8%.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done bronchoscopic evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It's very strange to have hemoptysis with all normal reports.
So, in my opinion, you should get done
1. Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX (bronchoalveolar lavage) and biopsy. This will definitely diagnose if any disease is there.
2. CT Pulmonary angiography to rule out Pulmonary AVM.
If all these reports are not normal then no need to worry for your hemoptysis.
Please let me know, had anyone advised you bronchoscopy?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
my previous pulmo dr said it might be idiopthic.however u have recurrent hemotypsis means later we ll do bronchoscopy like that..i m so confusing..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done bronchoscopic evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry by the name of Bronchoscopy.
It is simple opd based procedure.
No harm in it.
So get done bronchoscopic evaluation with XXXXXXX analysis and biopsy.
Hope I have solved your query. My best wishes are always with you. I would love to hear your progress.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14852 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Get done sputum examination for AFB. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. So, you are having recurrent hemoptysis. And most common cause for this is lung infection like tuberculosis or pneumonia. So you should definitely get done 1. Sputum culture and sensitivity report. 2. Sputum examination for AFB (acid fast bacilli-bacteria causing tuberculosis). So please let me know whether you had these tests or not. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks. Brief Answer: Do you have allergies? Detailed Answer: Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. You should definitely get done sputum examination for AFB. You are also having nasal symptoms which are more suggestive of allergy. So please let me know, do you have allergies? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.