question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: My 3 year old son has Glosis with encephalomalacia at bilateral posterior parieto-occipital lobe(R>L). What does that means. what are the chances of leading normal life. what are things we should be careful about. he have treatment in under pediatricians.(Drug in Eptoin Syrup) We Behave & walks normal.he just seizures the gap on one & half years. seizures reason for high fever.please tell me ha has leading normally life in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please tell some details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I understand your concerns about your son and I'd surely like to be of help. Encephalomalacia(Gliosis) means permanently damaged area of the brain due to old brain injury.

To have a better knowledge about your son's medical history,please tell me the following details-
1)Was his birth normal?Did he cry immediately after birth or was it delayed?
2)Any complications after birth or in the neonatal period?
3)Did he achieve his milestones on time?-like did he started standing,walking,speaking and other milestones likewise on time?
4)Does he have any other symptom except seizures?How many seizures he had so far?How frequent are the seizures?

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with details so that I can answer your queries well.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (15 minutes later)
1.birth is normal.he cry immediately after birth.
2.no complications after birth all reports & ultrasound was normal
3.he started standing & walking & speaking some word like papa & mama.
4.last seizures are 6th Oct_2014 And current seizures are 20th feb_2016.
5.his birth was normal but after 2nd days ha have a jaundies on high level that are a reason of seizures & Encephalomalacia(Gliosis)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
continue epitoin and observation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up and providing further details.

Considering these details, I suggest that syrup epitoin should be continued for now.Antiepileptic medicines(AED) should be continued till the seizures continue to occur.AED may be withdrawn after 2-3 yrs of seizure free interval.In some children,seizure may cease to occur as the age increases.However,it is difficult to predict this time that what will be the seizure trend in your son.
Hope this helps.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to answer them.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM (Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Please tell some details. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I understand your concerns about your son and I'd surely like to be of help. Encephalomalacia(Gliosis) means permanently damaged area of the brain due to old brain injury. To have a better knowledge about your son's medical history,please tell me the following details- 1)Was his birth normal?Did he cry immediately after birth or was it delayed? 2)Any complications after birth or in the neonatal period? 3)Did he achieve his milestones on time?-like did he started standing,walking,speaking and other milestones likewise on time? 4)Does he have any other symptom except seizures?How many seizures he had so far?How frequent are the seizures? I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with details so that I can answer your queries well. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)