question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Hello
I have recently seen a Neurologist and am waiting to get a MRI of the brain and spine to rule out MS, however last year I underwent a thoracic extraforaminal decompression of T7/T8, I also have been under treatment from my PCP for Vitamin deficiency ( Iron, Vit D and B12) I have continued to have symptoms of left arm numnbess and some difficulty walking that seems to come and go and about 6 weeks ago began having a HA that is mainly in my right eye and right side of the head (temple and ear area) this is new for me. I have fatigue that is overwhelming me more than anything at this point.
I am concerned about waiting for the MRI and the symptoms worsening I dont think this sounds like MS but I am not a DR I do not know whether to be concerned or just to wait, my fatigue has become dibilitating and I have now missed the last 2 days of work and just feel scared of what is going on with me, I dont know what the best course of action is
I will give you the latest Blood work results that were abnormal, Thyroid, hormones chol etc all normal only abnormalities
Vit D = 22
Hgb=10.5
HCT=34.6
and I had a Iron and TIBC which I was told was low (but I dont have a copy of that one so unsure of numbers)
My MRI prior to my surgery in XXXXXXX 2015 was as follows:
Thoracic
T6/7- mod sized central bulge or herniation
T7/8-mod size central bulge or herniation that appears to abut and slightly compress the thoracic cord here ( this is where I had the decompression surgery after this MRI)
T9/10= small central to right side bulge or herniation
T11/12 central disc calicfication without bulge or heniation
no other abnormalities noted
C-spine
C5/6 Bulging disc Facet degen/hypertrophy
C6/7 Buldging disc Mobic degen/hypertrophy
C7/T1- Bulging disc Foraminal Stenosis , Facet degen/hypertrophy
Loss of cervical lordosis
I just dont know if these symptoms are coming from my back or my brain or Im crazy or what but its severely impacting my life at work and home I have missed the last 2 days just due to the fatigue I cant push through, I work a busy high stress job and cognitively have not been performing like normal, any straight forward honest advise would be appreciated.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms likely related to vitamins deficiencies.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

If fatigue is located only on your legs, is probably related to thoracic spine condition. Walking impairment also could be related to it.

If you feel generally fatigued, this is not related to thoracic spine condition, the same with the arm numbness and headaches.

These last symptoms are most likely related to vitamin D and B12 deficiency, also to low hemoglobin levels ( anemia ), however multiple sclerosis could not be excluded entirely.

Stress also is known to worsen these last symptoms, or it can cause similar symptoms alone.

I think, correction of vitamin deficiencies and anemia together with stress control could improve significantly your condition.

MRI of brain and spinal cord will give additional information about your condition, and the correct diagnosis.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (6 minutes later)
I have been on the high dose vitamins for 4 months with the numbers I gave you being after treatment as well as B12 injections and I continually feel worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stress needs to be controlled too.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Vitamin D level is at the lowest normal range, but hemoglobin level is low.

You should consider consulting a Psychologist and discuss about your problems while you wait for the MRI examination and results.

Hope I helped you.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4297 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Symptoms likely related to vitamins deficiencies. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. If fatigue is located only on your legs, is probably related to thoracic spine condition. Walking impairment also could be related to it. If you feel generally fatigued, this is not related to thoracic spine condition, the same with the arm numbness and headaches. These last symptoms are most likely related to vitamin D and B12 deficiency, also to low hemoglobin levels ( anemia ), however multiple sclerosis could not be excluded entirely. Stress also is known to worsen these last symptoms, or it can cause similar symptoms alone. I think, correction of vitamin deficiencies and anemia together with stress control could improve significantly your condition. MRI of brain and spinal cord will give additional information about your condition, and the correct diagnosis. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.