Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What do my lab test reports indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4866 Questions
Question
Good morning sir/madam.
My wife is 15week pregnant presently. She will be 31years and 8months by the time she deliver a baby. (EDD 22/6/2018). We have a 6.5years daughter. My wife has undergone triple marker test and Tr.21Risk came back as 1:235. Triple marker was performed in 14.5 weeks and an Ultrasound scanning was done in 12.4 weeks. (2 week delayed for triple marker ). I'm attaching all those reports for Your reference. The Doctor advised to go for amniocentesis. I'm concerned about the risk factors of Tr. 21 and in case of any unwanted results in Amniocentesis then what best can be done other than aborting.
Thank you.
Mon, 11 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed anomaly scan advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
I have reviewed the report.
The trisomy 21 risk more than 1:250 warrants amniocentesis to confirm the fetal karyotype.
The chances of trisomy 21 are very less if the risk is 1:235 and the ultrasound is normal.
Another option is to get a detailed anomaly scan at 18 weeks.
If normal, then the risk of Trisomy 21 is lowered and you can very comfortably skip amniocentesis without any risks to the fetus.
I will suggest you to wait till 18 weeks of gestation, get a detailed anomaly scan done and decision for amniocentesis should be taken accordingly.
If the risk is high, then amniocentesis should be done.
Termination is Pregnancy is advisable if any chromosomal anomaly is confirmed.
No cure is available for chromosomal anomalies.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do my lab test reports indicate? 45 minutes later
Madam thank you for your fast response.
My Doctor has advised for Amniocentesis and an appointment was fixed for this Wednesday.
As she said that the next scan at 18 weeks can leave less time for further action in case of unwanted results.
So I want to take an additional opinion whether I can wait or go for the test. And I'm looking forward to get the test done at the earliest but is there any chance of miscarriage.
(The test was about to be conducted in a reputed hospital in Hyderabad)
Thank you

 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of miscarriage are almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
You can definitely go for amniocentesis at the earliest.
The chances of miscarriage in amniocentesis by a trained fetal medicine specialist is less than 0.01%, which is extremely less when compared to the benefits of the procedure.
Chances of miscarriage are very rare, so there is nothing to worry.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor