Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Can you please analyse my reports attached. I am also have severe vomiting all day and tablets and injections are not helping either. I puke almost everything i eat. I take Glucon D after puking.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Emesis gravidarum

Detailed Answer:
hello,.
thanks for the query,
You seem to be suffering from emesis gravidarum.the urine shows glucose and pus cells with urobilinogen.
Avoid taking glucose after vomiting . This would only increase the vomiting sensation.
you need to be on anti-emetics thrice a day and try to eat dry and roasted foods which shall decrease the vomiting sensation.
If not controlled , then you may have to get admitted for few days.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you.

Can you please suggest an anti-emetics medicine. Would Perinorm be okay?if you could also mention the dose for Metoclopramide (Perinorm)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answered

Detailed Answer:
you may opt for tab Vomikem x 1tab thrice a day for a week. This shall help control vomoiting. If not available then take perinorm 10mg twice a day for 3-5 days.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Thanks doctor.

In case i start this medicine, should i still continue Emeset? I also take Thyronorm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
stop emeset, continue thyronorm.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, emeset should be stopped. you should not continue two anti-emetics together. You should continue thyronorm as you have been taking them regularly till delivery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe vomiting

doctor1 MD

hello. in august of 09 i started belching a sulfuric rotten egg taste,follwed by uncontrollable vomiting and diareahl that looked like bile.Pancreatic enzymes were elevated.Happened again in january,which this time was gastraticleitus they thought.Happened 3 times in the last week, with a few day stint in the hospital.Ultrasound,ct scan, and hida scan all negative showing nothing.Whit blood cell count was extremely high.After antibiotics feeling great!Also had a scope down the throat that showed nothing, can I assume this is all behind me now?

doctor1 MD

I have had migraine from leaving the marine corps in 1970. Overall ave. 1 per mo. from moderate to severe vomiting. I finally found the Maxalt 10mg controls, IF taken upon onset (I know when they start) tho if I miss the time than only Hydrocodone subdues the pain associated with the migraine. I have had an MRI and a CAT scan - NEG reading. I am allergic to sulfa drugs, Darvon, Demoral and aspirin. Prevents blood from clotting to where I have had to rec vitamin K shot. I recently had my prescription refilled, sub for Acetaminophen-Hydrocodone with Lortab5/500 does the Lortab contain more of an aspirin base? Thank You

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc

My name is Barbara and I have a health question for a friend of mine. He has bouts of severe vomiting and lw body temperatures.....he has been to countless Doctors but no one has any answers. His symptons can last from a few days up to a week. Or he can be perfectly fine for months at a time. He has been having these symptons for over a year now. Have any suggestions????

doctor1 MD

I am 37 not overweight and dont smoke, I have had reflux for years with quite severe vomiting, chest pain, bloated and painful upper abdomen and worsening symptoms despite having PPI's. Has an endoscopy I have a small rolling hiatus hernia will the NHS offer me surgery and what is the success rates?

doctor1 MD

severe vomiting cramping and nausea several times per year. cannot even hold down water

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastro yesterday morning. Severe vomiting . The vomiting has stopped but my whole body aches. Can I get a massage?