question-icon

What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hi,
My 13 month old daughter was playing with a mirror and dropped it. The mirror did not break so i didnt pay attention but after sometime when i was cleaning i found a couple of very minute glass pieces.. im worried if she would have put them in mouth and got stuck somewhere or she had aspirated. It happenef before 48 hours and she is asymptomatic so far. My question is if she would have aspirated how long can it take for symptoms to show up. She is acting normal and i did check her poop which had no blood.. how serious can be foreign body aspiration? Life threatening? How long should i watch out for symptoms and what would be the possible symptoms? I have an anxiety problem and so my family thinks am overeacting.. should i get her a ct scan or bronchoscopy to be sure or is it not needed.. how long ll it take for the aspiration to turn into pneumonia.. can she still get pneumonia after being vaccinated against pneumonia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on probability of foreign body aspiration

Detailed Answer:
Hi....I understand your concern.

I will come to your queries one by one -

1. If she had aspirated, the symptoms like cough, respiratory distress and breathlessness would have shown up immediately.

2. If she's normal now, then probably she might not have aspirated at all.

3. Foreign body aspiration can be life threatening, but I don't think this is the case here.

4. As the kid is normal by 48 hours, you need not be watching over her now continuously.

5. She will 100 percent not require bronchoscopy or CT scan.

7. Usually aspiration will not cause pneumonia. But sometimes some foreign bodies like this can cause pneumonia, on the long run.

8 Vaccination against pneumonia may not protect pneumonia caused like this.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (19 hours later)
Thank u doctor for easing my mind.. she has occassional coughs like yesterday a total of 3 times.. more like clearing throat.. will this be due to partial lodging of a foreign body in wind pipe..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on foreign body aspiration

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... no this is not aspiration at all. I am very confident know that your child has not aspirated anything into the airways because she has become normal now and only has got throat clearing occasional cough. Please do not worry about this issue.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8346 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Suggestions on probability of foreign body aspiration Detailed Answer: Hi....I understand your concern. I will come to your queries one by one - 1. If she had aspirated, the symptoms like cough, respiratory distress and breathlessness would have shown up immediately. 2. If she's normal now, then probably she might not have aspirated at all. 3. Foreign body aspiration can be life threatening, but I don't think this is the case here. 4. As the kid is normal by 48 hours, you need not be watching over her now continuously. 5. She will 100 percent not require bronchoscopy or CT scan. 7. Usually aspiration will not cause pneumonia. But sometimes some foreign bodies like this can cause pneumonia, on the long run. 8 Vaccination against pneumonia may not protect pneumonia caused like this. Regards - Dr. Sumanth