question-icon

What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: Hi Sir I am 25yrs Old And Had Suffered With TB Last Year (2016) And Got Cured. Recently I have Done A Chest PA X ray That X ray Shows That Linear Atelectasis Right Upper Zone So Can You Please Tell Me Advice And Necessary Medicine To Be Taken.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is mostly due to old Scar.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
Tuberculosis in lungs heal by fibrosis, Calcified lesions and atelectesis.
So your current x ray findings (linear atelectesis) is mostly due to previous tuberculosis in 2016.
These lesions are permanent and life long.
Since they are healed, inactive Scar lesions, no treatment is required.
Please let me know
1. Do you have any respiratory symptoms like cough, chest congestion, phlegm, fever etc?
2. Do you smoke?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you whether you require treatment and investigation or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Thanks For Your Answer Sir.

1. I dont Have Any Cough Or Fever But Feeling Little Bit Pain In Chest While Taking Heavy Breath Or Sometimes Doing Some Activity.
2. No I dont Smoke Or Consume Alcohol.



Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry much because you are not having worriful symptoms.
Do you have any chest x ray of previous tuberculosis?
Did you have right upper lobe tuberculosis?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (39 hours later)
Thanks For Your Answer Sir.

1. I Dont Have Any Chest X Ray Copy But On 07.01.2017 I have Done Chest X ray Last Time And In Report I Got Fibrotic Opacities in Right Upper Zone.
2. Yes I have Right Upper Lobe Tuberculosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much at present for this x ray finding.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry for tuberculosis at present.
Your current chest x ray findings are mostly due to old healed tb scars.
So no treatment required at present.
For chest pain, take simple painkiller like paracetamol or ibuprofen. Apply warm water pad on affected areas.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Lab Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: This is mostly due to old Scar. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concern. Tuberculosis in lungs heal by fibrosis, Calcified lesions and atelectesis. So your current x ray findings (linear atelectesis) is mostly due to previous tuberculosis in 2016. These lesions are permanent and life long. Since they are healed, inactive Scar lesions, no treatment is required. Please let me know 1. Do you have any respiratory symptoms like cough, chest congestion, phlegm, fever etc? 2. Do you smoke? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you whether you require treatment and investigation or not. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.