• question-icon

    What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I recently went to the emergency room for possible kidney pains my urinalysis came back fine my CT scan came back clear except for the doctor stated I had a fatty liver. I have attached a CT scan results along with my liver panel results. I definitely have been drinking quite a bit lately because of a loss in my family. My primary care physician is now suggesting I see a liver specialist I do not feel that this is necessary. I want to try to work on my alcohol consumption and diet before I do so please advise after reviewing results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
More tests need to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I went through your report.
Your liver panel is abnormal.

Though the GGT level is suggestive of alcohol intake, the mildly raised SGOT and SGPT levels are not typical of alcohol intake.

Since CT is showing fatty liver, other causes of fatty liver should be looked for ( Obesity, diabetes, high cholesterol etc).

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 12 minutes later
I am worried acout cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
No need to worry about it.
The present picture does not indicate anything suggestive of cancer.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 minutes later
I am obese and do drink could this just be the cause of it can I exercise and change my diet for a while before I go to a specialist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 45 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes.
Reduce your weight.
Quit drinking alcohol.
Exercise and change your diet.
Repeat liver panel and then you can go to the specialist.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 days later
Why a specialist are my enzymes that high. That I cant see a regular doctor. Could it be Cirrohis of the liver.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
The liver panel result does not fit it to any specific pattern. Hence you need to consult a specialist.
No it is not cirrhosis as per ypur CT scan and liver panel reports.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 minutes later
what pattern are we looking for
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You have mentioned you consume alcohol.
But all values do not fit in to alcohol related liver issue.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 minutes later
so can this be some type of bad pattern or a dietary pattern
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It could be due to metabolic issues.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sgot

doctor1 MD

MY E.S.R ARE IS 40 MM/LST HR ---MCH 33.4 PG----APTT/PTTK 39.8 SEC---SGOT/AST 96 IU/L---SGPT/ALT 97------RIGHT TESTICULAR IS SWOLLEN AND RED WITH...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

sir my daughter aged 10 years taking valparin chrono 200 twice a day from two years.no seizures from two years.but now she is complainting of...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2