• question-icon

    What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi. Yes, I had 2 seizures 5 years ago, then one last December, and two this past May. The first I know was abrupt discontinuation of alcohol, but the last four were not as I was not drinking ANYTHING like I was before...only socially. Before I was suffering from post partum depression. Anyway my EEG and MRI from last week show nothing abnormal, so my neuro says I'm epileptic, which seems like a catch-all for "we don't know". He says perhaps this is a result of a bad fall I took down wooden stairs 15 years ago. Any advice?
Oh, my email is YYYY@YYYY

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be Epileptic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Of course, the kind of history which you have mentioned says of recurrent seizure episodes recently without any provocating factor(alcohol), indicates that you are epileptic.

Epilepsy is usually a clinical diagnosis.Even if EEG and MRI Brain does not show any abnormality, even then your diagnosis does not change and you should be on antiepileptic medicines.

Hope that helps.If you have any further specific questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 54 minutes later
Hi Dr. Panwar,
What do you think of Dr. Lin's suspicion of the late onset of epilepsy being caused by a head trauma 15 yrs. ago? Also, his prescription of Trokendi? And, how big a factor is diet? I must confess, I have a very poor appetite and I abhor grocery shopping, so my meal planning is terrible.
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Head trauma can be the precipitating factor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I agree with Dr.Lin's suspicion of epilepsy precipitated by the Head trauma.That in fact, is very likely. Head injury sequelae may result in epilepsy commonly. Trokendi can be taken as well, as a first line drug. Diet should not play a very big role in seizure causation. Overall, Your treating doctor thinks very logically.

Hope that helps.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to answer them.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Recurrent seizure

doctor1 MD

I was doing training last week for my job, and the next thing I know I am in the hospital not knowing what is going on. I guess I was told I was...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am diagnosed with anxiety . I take dosulpin 75 mg a day. When I lie to go to sleep I get panic attacks, body shakes,heart beat very fast and...

doctor1 MD

Hi.i'm pasha.my 1yr 3mnt baby boy is suffering from grand mal seizures by birth onwards,he suddenly stifs his body,stops breathing,turn blue &...

doctor1 MD

5yr old son, neurocysticercosis, single cyst, less than a centimetre is on steroid ( omnacortil) albandazole & eptoin syrup. Omnacortil &...

doctor1 MD

my son has full blown seizures. he has them twice a month since he was 17. as we got other systems under control, they started to come at the end...

doctor1 MD

I am getting seizures in sleep? Doctor prescribed phyntoin 100 mg and Levipil 500 mg twice a day both. What are the side effects? History: I got...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2