Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I have a high neutrophils at 76.0 and low lymphocytes at 17.6 and 6.3 neut absolute, what does this mean ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Report seems okay

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I've reviewed the attached report.

So we take normal neutrophils up to 80 percent and lymphocyte up to 20 percent. A mild variation can occur from day to day and is of no significance as these cells keep on generating destroying in body at variable pace. No need to worry.


Feel free to ask in case of any further doubts
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte

doctor1 MD

I need help please This is some reports about my wife She can t make more testing like open lung biopsy it s impossible. I d like to know if my wife has lymphoma, and if so, which type We need to take appropriate actions. Please reply to me. My wife can t walk 5 steps at the same room and she live with 7 liters oxygen 24 hour a day if she move about 5 steps the oxygen level will be less than 50 . X- RAY REPORT 9-11-2009 Chest Radiograph ( PA View ) Revealed :- Both lung fields show multiple reticulonodular infiltration Giving honey comb appearance with tendency to cystic changes for correlation with clinical data end previous films. Pathology Report Material: C.T. guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of a lung nodule & liver focal lesions. Date of aspiration: 24/11/2009 CLINICAL PICTURE: C.T. guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of a lung nodule & liver focal lesion smeared over eight slides. MICROSCOPY: Cellular lung smears formed of many groups of epitheloid cells having large nuclei and abundant esinphilic cytoplasm. Many groups of hyperplastic bronchial cells exhibiting mild-moderate atypia were detected. The background was infiltrated with chronic inflammatory ceels mainly lymphocytes with moderate number of uniuncleated histiocytes. Few multinucleated giant cells were observed. The liver aspirate showed many groups of liver cells having bland cntral nuclei over background having infiltrated with lymphocytes. DIAGNOSIS: LUNG NODULE & LIVER FOCAL LESION: C.T. guided Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC) Lymphoroliferative disorder suggestive for granulomatous inflammation for immunophenotyping confirmation. PATHOLOGY REPORT Microscopic: Examination of the films received many red cells, many scattered small, intermediate and large lymphoid cells with very few polmonuclear leucocytes. Diagnosis: Lung nodule and liver focal lesions, FINDING ARE IN FAVOUR OF MALIGNANT LYMPHOMA. -CASE FOR TISSUE BIOPSY FOR IMMUNOPHENOTYPING. PATHOLOGY REPORT GROSS: - Referred 8 FNAC smear slides, labeled by patient s name. four of the slides are labeled for site as liver and the other 4 as lung. All slides are examined and re-enclosed. - Three of the slides are de-stained after routine examination, then immunostained for LCA. CK & NSE. MICROSCOPY: - Liver and lung FNAC smears show blood and scattered groups of small, medium and large round cells. The FNAC smears also rich in neutrophils. - The immunostained smears show negative staining for CK & NSE and positive staining for LCA. Conclusion: Cytology slides ; re-staining for immunophenotyping: FINDINGS ARE CONSISTENT WITH NON-HODGKIN S LYMPHOMA ; MIXED SMALL AND LARGE CELL. PATHOLOGY REPORT One of the referred FNAC smear slides is de-stained after routine Examination, then immunostained for CD 20 as requested MICROSCOPY The immunostained smear shows a majority of CD 20 â??megative cells and few â?? likely reactive- positively stained small lymphocytes. CONCLUSION: Cytology slides ; restining for CD 20 Most cells are CD 20 negative. Scattered positive (likely reactive) small lymphocytes. Complete Blood Count Ref. Range Haemoglobin 5.6 gm/dl 12.1-16.6 Haematocrit 20.0% 30-40 Red cells count 3.37 mil/cmm 4.2-5.4 Red cell indices MCV 59.3 fl 78-94 MCH 16.6 pg 26-32 MCHC 28.0 gm/dl 31-34 RDW 20.9% Total leucocytic count 11,900 /cmm 4,000-11000 Differential Count Basophils 0 % 0-1 Eosinophils 1 % 1-4 Staff 2 % 1-7 Segmented 68 % 40-75 Lymphocytes 23 % 20-45 Monocytes 6 % 1-8 Others Platelet Count 800,000 /cmm 150,000-450,000 All the best,

doctor1 MD

My most recent blood tests report CD3 and CD4 to be out of range...very high (82% and 62% respect.) IGg very low (0.35) Past tests reflected very low MCH and MCHC % My symptoms for past few years include extreme fatigue, ill feeling, hives, with no diagnosis other than lymphocytic colitis which has flared up recently. Is there a connection here? thank you

doctor1 MD

Age22,weight=80..for past 2 days i am suffering from fever,eyes are little red,And low appetite,,i am studying in chennai,currently at kerala.i went to a clinical lab and done a blood routine test. my monocyte count is 1% and lymphocyte is 54%.so am i suffering from dengue fever(common in chennai) or weil's disease(common in kerala)..i have body pain and also sometimes i sense something in my head is moving..i have nausea also..

doctor1 MD

I had acase of swine flu pregnant iher 2nd trimester admitted to the hospital for fever ,dry cough ,&premature uterine contraction .do you think that her complete blood count showing always normal WBC count but with severe decline of lymphocyte suggestive of viral disease??

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done in September and was told in a letter that my results were normal. However, I recently logged into my account with the doctors office and found the numbers, which showed some abnormalities, including: RDW: 15.30 (normal=...

doctor1 MD

what does No M-Protein Detected. but IgA at .40 and IgM -0.10 1 years ago i finish my LLC stage 2 B non mutated , i just dont wnat to do that again soon

doctor1 MD

My daughter had her first unprovoked seizure two months back...all her blood results were normal....but she was hospitalised for 2 days and then administered with anti-seizure medicines and she recovered....She again developed seizure like...