Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2588 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Please refer to my previous question with Dr XXXXXXX Attach more reports regarding to the same.

Please pass the question to Dr XXXXXXX Bhatti
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The Impedance Audiogram (Tympanogram) shows 'B' type graph with a positive pressure in the right ear suggestive of fluid in the right middle ear (behind the ear drum). There is 'C' type graph with negative pressure in the left ear suggestive of a vacuum in the left ear.

2. Give medication for 4 to 8 weeks and repeat these tests before considering surgery.

3. It is important to get a baseline X-ray done. A lateral skull X-ray for adenoids can be repeated after a couple of months to check the regression of the adenoids, if any.

4. The requirement for ear ventilation tubes (grommets) can be decided on repeated tympanograms if there is no change after medical treatment.

5. Upload these repeat test results after a few weeks. You can upload these here or directly at bit.ly/Dr-Sumit-Bhatti


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Kindly let me know the following
(1) The medicine (spray) is having any side effects
(2) Do we need to continue using the spray even if it is cured
(3) Usage of spray is advisable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
The nasal sprays are safe to use.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The nasal steroid sprays have minimal side effects as the dose is in micrograms.

2. You will have to use the sprays for a few weeks after the symptoms subside.

3. The nasal sprays are safe to use.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

I was having protected sex with my girlfriend, in the process, she felt like there was blood dripping out from her vagina, and it dripped some onto...

doctor1 MD

want to know about heavy period facing from last six month no fibroid seen in ultrasound and no other problem but gyno doctors prescribed Primolet...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 25 yrs old unmarried lady.i hv been suffering 4m PCOS & thyroid disease .recently my hair is falling randomely.my attending gynecologist...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and...