Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5927 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Epilepsy
Question: I have had two mri's one 48hr eeg and and a regular eeg as well as spinal puncture to rule out menigitis. Was determined I did not have epilepsy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your medications should be slowly tapered off.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist and would try my best to help you.

I have noted your symptoms and investigation reports. Normal MRI and EEG are a good news. I agree that you do not have epilepsy. The reasons for seizure were stress and sudden stopping of ativan.

Currently, you should stop the anti-epileptic medications. However, this should be slowly done. Sudden stoppage of these drugs may produce seizures.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking Lutera (birth control) and noticed a very light 3-4day period during my placebo week. Almost 2 weeks later, I noticed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
