Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7127 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: doctor....in my master health check up my ecg and ecocardiography report are normal....howrver my trade mill test has been stopped after 4.6 mnts stating that i was having breathing problem...but i did not feel any breathng prblm....i daily walk in a trade mill at home for 40 mnts wth a speed of 6.5 km per hour....the interpretation of the test is achieved 85% thr at 4.6 mets of workloaf...normal hr and bp response...no angina or arrythmia...st depression more than 1 mm in v3,v4,v5,v6 from stage 1 which normalised more than five mnts recovry period....functional capacity fair....and the impression is tmt is positive for inducible ischemia.....note: exercising stress test has its diagnostic limitation hence a negative or positive should be clinically correlated by the refering doctor.....sir i m a non smoker and non drinker...i m 42 years old...having 61.5 kg weight....bmi is below 25...am i at risk ? doctor pescribed deplatt tab once daily....should i have it.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that you should not be concerned about these stress test findings because this test has not a specificity or sensibility of 100%, which means that you may have false positive or false negative results (so sometimes the tests may result positive even in normal persons).

The fact that you are an active person and have no typical chest pain for angina (or coronary artery disease), imposes many doubts and questions on this test results.

Coming to this point, in order to rule out/in these tests results and also to calm your anxiety, I would recommend performing a coronary angio CT scan, to stratify your future risk for possible acute coronary events.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 46 minutes later
sir, thnks for the answer...should i then have the tab deplatt as pescribed by the doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

As far as you don’t have any clinically confirmed coronary artery disease, taking Deplatt tablet would not be of any additional benefits.

Nevertheless, it would be more rational to continue taking this medication until you perform a coronary angio CT and decide whether to stop or not after having the test result.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 18 minutes later
thanks doctor......does angio ct means angiogram...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain:

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

A coronary angio CT means investigation of coronary arteries by computed tomography through contrast enhancement; so it is a kind of angiogram but not invasive (such as coronary angiography by means of catheters utilization).

So, it is more comfortable and safe; and also more convenient for your clinical scenario.

Wishing you good health!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
