Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12020 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Back Pain
Question: I am a T12 incomplete paraplegic x30 years. I am now dealing with a broken femur that occurred three months ago, as well as a pressure sore (i was so proud that after 30 years I had never had a sore...damn).
I am attaching a pic of my sore, and will get a copy of my xrays and ct scan. When I went to the hospital and told them I had a broken femur, they were a bunch of asses and decided that a 20 year old break was the problem. NOT!

IMPRESSION:
1. Acute on chronic supracondylar distal femur fracture.
2. Severe osteopenia.

INDICATION: Right knee pain.

TECHNIQUE: A digital scout radiograph was obtained. Multiple thin
high resolution CT images were obtained through the lower extremity
of interest.

COMPARISON: None

FINDINGS:

Synovium: A small joint effusion is observed.

Soft tissues: Diffuse fatty muscle atrophy is noted most prominently
involving the posterior compartment musculature as well as the rectus
femoris.

Bones: Severe generalized osteopenia degrades assessment. There is a
transverse supracondylar distal femur fracture. Moderate smooth
periosteal reaction is noted about the lateral cortex of the distal
shaft compatible with an old fracture. A superimposed more sharply
marginated transverse fracture line through the supracondylar region
is noted suggesting an acute on chronic fracture. Mild callus
formation is evident about the fracture site.

The condylar fragment is laterally displaced 2 cm in relation to the
shaft. Additionally, the condylar fragment is posteriorly displaced
approximately 7 mm in relation to the shaft.
No intercondylar fracture line identified. No additional fracture
demonstrated.





Dictation Location: XXXXXXX OR 97477

DICTATED BY: Jerrell Ingalls, M.D. on 5/8/2016 14:35:38
SIGNED BY: Jerrell Ingalls, M.D. on 5/8/2016 2:42:25 PM

TR:
DT:

Narrative
LOCATION: SHRB


CT LOWER EXTREMITY RIGHT WO CONTRAST (CT-34) CT-34

Component Results
There is no component information for this result.

General Information
Collected:
05/08/2016 12:40 PM
Resulted:
05/08/2016 2:42 PM
Ordered By: XXXXXXX J Burt, MD
Result Status:
Final result
This test result has been released by an automatic process.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
An old fracture with a superimposed new fracture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The CT scan findings are suggestive of an old fracture with partial healing with a new fracture in the lower end of femur. The bones and muscles are thinned out and weak due to immobilization.
The open sore that you have is a pressure sore and needs a regular debridement and dressing for it to heal. Oral broad spectrum antibiotics are also needed to prevent the infection in the area.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Joint effusion

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife Mrs. Gnaneswari aged about 26 years. i am totally confused to avail the kind of treatment to her. let me explain her problem...

doctor1 MD

I've had hip pain for a year, started after I had a vaginal hysterectomy(I'm thinking placement of my legs during surgery may have caused this), my...

doctor1 MD

My mother fall down on a slippery area, attahced is mri report, can you pls review and give opinion, does this need surgery or physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

unable to raise my left arm without severe pain or unassisted. most likely injured the shoulder doing pull-ups and push ups in late April. Took two...

doctor1 MD

My 13 month old had a fever for a few days. Pedi said she had a viral throat infection. Fever didn't go away so we went back in and they said she...