Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17901 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I am a 33 year old male. I developed sharp stomach pains on monday. It caused me to have trouble urinating and with bile movements. I then came home and had a high fever. The fever has gone down considerably since. But I still have stomach pains. My doctor gave me a blood test. I will attach it to this question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please give detailed history.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thank for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Male/33 - sharp stomach pain on Monday - trouble urinating - ?Bile movements - high fever - still have stomach pains -
difficult to interpret the reports hence I am re-putting them orderly:

07/25/2016
Immature Granulocytes - 0 Range: - %
Immature Grans (Abs) - 0.0 Range: 0.0-0.1 - x10E3/uL
Neutrophils (Absolute) - 9.4 Range: 1.4-7.0 - x10E3/uL Flag: H
Baso (Absolute) - 0.0 Range: 0.0-0.2 - x10E3/uL
Hematocrit - 45.4 Range: 37.5-51.0 - %
WBC - 12.6 Range: 3.4-10.8 - x10E3/uL Flag: H
Monocytes(Absolute) - 1.9 Range: 0.1-0.9 - x10E3/uL Flag: H
Hemoglobin - 15.5 Range: 12.6-17.7 - g/dL
Eos (Absolute) - 0.1 Range: 0.0-0.4 - x10E3/uL
MCV - 91 Range: 79-97 - fL
MCH - 31.1 Range: 26.6-33.0 - pg
MCHC - 34.1 Range: 31.5-35.7 - g/dL
RDW - 13.4 Range: 12.3-15.4 - %
Platelets - 258 Range: 150-379 - x10E3/uL
Lymphs - 10 Range: - %
Monocytes - 15 Range: - % Eos - 1 Range: - %
Basos - 0 Range: - %
Lymphs (Absolute) - 1.2 Range: 0.7-3.1 - x10E3/uL
Neutrophils - 74 Range: - %
RBC - 4.98 Range: 4.14-5.80 - x10E6/uL
CMP on 07/25/2016 Details
ALT (SGPT) - 16 Range: 0-44 - IU/L
Protein, Total, Serum - 7.0 Range: 6.0-8.5 - g/dL
Albumin, Serum - 4.5 Range: 3.5-5.5 - g/dL
Globulin, Total - 2.5 Range: 1.5-4.5 - g/dL
A/G Ratio - 1.8 Range: 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total - 0.7 Range: 0.0-1.2 - mg/dL
AST (SGOT) - 18 Range: 0-40 - IU/L
Creatinine, Serum - 0.98 Range: 0.76-1.27 - mg/dL
Calcium, Serum - 9.7 Range: 8.7-10.2 - mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase, S - 72 Range: 39-117 - IU/L
Chloride, Serum - 98 Range: 97-108 - mmol/L
Potassium, Serum - 4.4 Range: 3.5-5.2 - mmol/L
Sodium, Serum - 140 Range: 134-144 - mmol/L
BUN/Creatinine Ratio - 12 Range: 8-19
eGFR If NonAfricn Am - 101 Range: >59 - mL/min/1.73
BUN - 12 Range: 6-20 - mg/dL
Glucose, Serum - 90 Range: 65-99 - mg/dL
eGFR If Africn Am - 117 Range: >59 - mL/min/1.73
Carbon Dioxide, Total - 26 Range: 18-29 - mmol/L
UA on 07/25/2016 Details
pH - 6.5 Range: 5.0-7.5
Urine- Color - Yellow Range: Yellow Nitrite,
Urine - Negative Range: Negative
Appearance - Clear Range: Clear
Specific Gravity - 1.013 Range: 1.005-1.030
WBC Esterase - Negative Range: Negative
Protein - Negative Range: Negative/Trace
Glucose - Negative Range: Negative
Ketones - Negative Range: Negative
Occult Blood - Negative Range: Negative
Bilirubin - Negative Range: Negative
Urobilinogen,Semi-Qn - 0.2 Range: 0.2-1.0 - mg/dL
Lipid Panel With LDL/HDL Ratio on 07/25/2016 Details
VLDL Cholesterol Cal - 17 Range: 5-40 - mg/dL
LDL/HDL Ratio - 1.8 Range: 0.0-3.6 - ratio units
LDL Cholesterol Calc - 109 Range: 0-99 - mg/dL Flag: H
HDL Cholesterol - 62 Range: >39 - mg/dL
Triglycerides - 85 Range: 0-149 - mg/dL
Cholesterol, Total - 188 Range: 100-199 - mg/dL
tsh lab corp on 07/25/2016 Details
TSH - 0.648 Range: 0.450-4.500 - uIU/mL
Sedimentation Rate-Westergren on 07/25/2016
Details Sedimentation Rate-Westergren - 2 Range: 0-15 - mm/hr
Smoking Status nonsmoker
............
Now these can be seen and interpreted.

The reports show WBC raised indicating infection in the body.
Please give details about the symptoms:
- Any nausea, vomiting, bloating, loose or hard stool?
- Urinary: Burning, frequency or any other symptoms?
- Any radiation of the pain to the back/groin, leg/ shoulder or so?
- What medications were taken?
- Any other details that you would like to share so that it helps me for interpretation.

I would advise you the following:
You also need an X-ray of the abdomen in standing and lying down position.
Ultrasonography of the abdomen.
An opinion of a General Surgeon always helps as he is experienced in such cases for clinical diagnosis so that further additional confirmatory tests can be done and a proper diagnosis made to get the proper plan of treatment.

I hope this answer helps you, Please give detailed feedback so that I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 8 hours later
No burning in urination, but i go a lot. But that has always been a problem. I do have some diahrhea. I guess i should get a mri or something done. Its weird the pain really got better, then all of a sudden it would be back again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
srool test ans CT scan

Detailed Answer:
Please get the stool test and contest enhanced CT scan of the abdomen.
This may give the correct diagnosis.
MRI is not a good investigation for intestines and abdomen in general.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Granulocyte

doctor1 MD

I have skin rashes all over my body for 3 days and with a fever of on and off, i just had my cbc results.. All the rest are normal except my WBC...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I recently had my GP show concern over a series of blood tests taken as a bases line.
I am 54yo - resting heart rate 44bpm typical blood...

doctor1 MD

I am 63 yrs of age height is 176 cm weight is 67 KG and I had problem of urine retention in bladder.As suggested by my urologist I have undergone...

doctor1 MD

what is a safe amount of walking at 2 miles per hour on a treadmill for a morbidly obese man I weigh 434

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling sick lately I have been to the ER a few times I have uploaded my last CBC is there anything I should be concerned about do I...

doctor1 MD

64 YEARS OLD, NIGHT SWEATS SINCE FEBRUARY, EXTREME FATIGUE, MY ARTHRITIS HURTS ALL THE TIME, ESPECIALLY MY NECK. HEADACHES EVERY DAY. MY CBC SHOWED...

doctor1 MD

why Montek LC is used? my doctor has priscribed it to me after seeing my IGE count which is 1238.. my hemoglobin, RBC and RDW are low, and...