question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: Hello

Pls guide on my mri report and ultrasound ?and pls tell the diffrential diagnosis in my case..what does this subcutaneous edema means
History:c sec delivery in Nov 14..in Feb 15 USG doubted of Tb for which I took att from april15 to april 16.again may USG revelaed edema ..pls guide what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The MRI report shows abdominal wall subcutaneous edema is not there

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The MRI pelvis shows that there is resolution of the subcutaneous edema. It means the edema is not there now. Therefore the edema seen in ultrasound report is not there. Subcutaneous edema means swelling under the skin and can happen in many conditions.

2. The adhesions are a consequence of healing of tissues and can happen in TB. This is due to the scarring and not active disease. If you develop any bowel related symptoms then you requed to be invesigated to know if the adhesions are causing problems. Such adhesions can also happen after carsarean section surgery.

3. Please keep check of your blood reports including complete hemogram. If there is no fever or weight loss then you are probably not having any active TB condition now.

Hope your query is answered.
Pease do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 days later)
https://www.dyyyyyx.com/sh/lyyyyyyyyyyy/yyyyyyyyyyyyTja?dl=0

Thanks sir

Can u pls specify the reasons for swelling in the subcutaneous or mentioned part.

This is the link for my mri images in dropbox..request you to please look them and pls specially see the area near umblicus and above c sec scar..does that image representing adhesions in fat...

Is Tb in abdominal wall or subcutaneous a rare finding

Can this be pa niculitis or cellulitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please find answers below

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
Thanks for writing back

In this MRI scan there is no prominent subcutaneous swelling.
There can be many reasins for swelling in the subcutaneous part from infection to inflammation.

There is no significant adhesions in fat in the region of medial umbilical ligament and is a mild prominence as visualised.

TB below the skin is rare and not seen usually. I have not seen ay case myself in 12 years.

Panniculitis or cellulitis happens with painful inflammation and guess that was not there in your case.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 days later)
Thanks doc

Can u pls specify the reasons for swelling in subcutaneos for infection or inflammation

Can u pls elaborate point no 2 of mild prominence

Does Tb causes adhesions or healing

Can this be pamniculitis or cellulitis..how can that be ruled out...and what is the treatment for that

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please find answers below

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Most infections below the skin happen when there is a break in skin, due to venous insufficiency, lymphatic inflammation, nerve problems, dry skin, malnutrition.

Mild prominence is a term used where the region of interest is more clearly visible. This is an observation made in the scan and need not always men there is something wrong.

TB causes adhesions on healing. It is not necessary that a patient has the infection. Adhesions can happen whan the tissues heal during treatment.

If there is no signs of inflammation over the skin like pain, redness, tendermness and local increased temperature then panniculitis and cellulitis is less likely. However if you have a doubt then please consult your surgeom or dermatologist.

Hope your queery is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 days later)
I have pain nd tenderness on a certain area in lower left abdomen with sometimes itching on skin..
Can u pls tell whetrhe if cellulitis left untreated causes adhesions ..is there something like cellulitis Tb

Attaching my latest blood work if it helps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TB cellulitis is extremely rare condition

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Your blood reports shhow that hemoglobin is low which means you have anemuia. For this you need to have good nutrition.

Another point in your blood test is increased C reactive protein which shows the possibility of an inflammatory process. However it will not give details of the inflammation. The ESR is mildly increased and this is non specific.

Usual cellulitis is a type of acute inflammation and will affect the layers below the skin with signs of acute inflammatio which you probably dont have.

TB cellulitis is a rare type of cutaneous TB with cellulitis like symptoms of which only 7 cases have been rported in the world and so it is extremely less likely that you ar having it.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if youu have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: The MRI report shows abdominal wall subcutaneous edema is not there Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. The MRI pelvis shows that there is resolution of the subcutaneous edema. It means the edema is not there now. Therefore the edema seen in ultrasound report is not there. Subcutaneous edema means swelling under the skin and can happen in many conditions. 2. The adhesions are a consequence of healing of tissues and can happen in TB. This is due to the scarring and not active disease. If you develop any bowel related symptoms then you requed to be invesigated to know if the adhesions are causing problems. Such adhesions can also happen after carsarean section surgery. 3. Please keep check of your blood reports including complete hemogram. If there is no fever or weight loss then you are probably not having any active TB condition now. Hope your query is answered. Pease do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,