question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hello Doctor:
Question about met blood labs that have come back with elevated sodium and potassium. Could this be affected by supplements and NSaids?

49 year old woman with bc history (since 2000). 5'4" 118 lbs BP/ 120/65 last read.
I see my oncologist every 6 mo and he always has blood drawn.
For the first time ever, it has come back with elevated sodium and potassium:
Sodium: 145 (range 133-145). Has always run at 140 prior
Potass: 5.3 (range 3.5-5.3) Has always run at 4.8

Rest of kidney levels seem ok:
BUN - 10 (range 6-20)
Creatine: .8 (range .5- .9)
Bilirubin: .4 (range 0- 1.2)

I am currently being treated for a nerve issue-- burning mouth syndrome. As I have multiple drug sensitivities, my doc and are working from a more holistic basis and I have been taking several supplements and medications I did not take since my last bloodwork. I also am dealing with a flare up of an existing tmj issue (clenching when stressed), so have been using sparingly NSAIDs. These include:
ALA- 3000mg. 3x- 9000 day
Fish oil-- 1000 day
Vit D- 5000. 3x a week
Seriphos- 2 day/ includes calcium 30m, Mag 36m, Zinc 45m

Med:
Deplin 7.5mg day (contains methylfolate, a B vitamin as active ingredient)
Gabepentin- 300mg /night
Progesterone- 2000mg /night
Estrodial patch 1.5mg- 2x week

NSAID:
- Occasional use for jaw pain
Ibuprofen -- try to limit to 400mg. Sometimes 800 total for the day
Hydrocordone-- 1/2 pill when pain worse. **Did use night before test.

Perhaps of use-- I admit to being under a great deal of unusual stress. I was originally prescribed Valium for the facial nerve pain. While originally helpful, I did not like the effects. I did not understand how addictive it was and with a doctor's help, have weaned down to zero over the past 2 months. I have been taking 10mg day at the highest point. THis over a period of 6 mo. I am off it completely now, but do feel the withdrawal. Managing. I have been eating a lot of avocados and bananas lately- trying to eat a diet full of natural fruits and vegetables. Recognize these are high in potassium

I am wondering if all of the above could have affected the test. I have read this could be a red flag for adrenal issues. (And of course, with my cancer history, I always worry about spread. It's been 8 years since new primary, never any node involvement, trip neg. Chemo and double mast. All tests have been neg for mets since diagnosis).

Rather unnerved by this. Could use an educated opinion.
Thanks so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sodium and potassium are on higher side, but are within range.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query at HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your entire disease and treatment history.
Your concern currently is elevated sodium and potassium levels, however, the report reads sodium and potassium at higher end but within biological reference range.

I am of the opinion that there is nothing much to worry since both the values are within range.

If you still have issues, please let me know.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 8164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Sodium and potassium are on higher side, but are within range. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query at HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your entire disease and treatment history. Your concern currently is elevated sodium and potassium levels, however, the report reads sodium and potassium at higher end but within biological reference range. I am of the opinion that there is nothing much to worry since both the values are within range. If you still have issues, please let me know. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri