question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Sir our domestic help inhaled tirmite control fumes 15 days back and since then she has had fever high grade we got her cbc done and it was all ok,her esr is normal.she started complaing of chest pain and breathless XXXXXXX ,we got her x ray done and im attaching the detail along,the doctors are suspecting tb!i have a teo daughter 11 and 4 years old,the maid has been with us since 9 months how can i be sure about my kids and what treatment should we follow ,i terrified and in shock!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need some more information- please answer the questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... I need more information before suggesting you on what to do further.

Questions -

1. Chest x ray alone is not suggestive of tuberculosis. Hi her sputum been tested for TB organisms?

2. Unless your kids develop symptoms like fever or chronic cough or loss of appetite for weight loss you need not panic.

3. I suggest that you do chest X-ray for both of your kids and consult with your pediatrician.

4. As both of your kids are older than what is required to do a ppd test you can just do a chest X-ray and if any of the above symptoms develop then you can think otherwise.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (16 hours later)
I
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I didn't get a complete reply - it just says - I

Detailed Answer:
Hi....I didn't get a full reply and it just says - I.

Please be clear on your query.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (2 days later)
Sit i was getting test done for the domestic help.one of the report is ready please check and advise for kids,and do we need to isolate her?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only old chest X-ray report is available here - please upload new test

Detailed Answer:
Hi....I have here only the old chest x-ray report which you had uploaded previously.

I request you to upload the new test report which you are quoting.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (33 minutes later)
Plz check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Work up screening for TB not only for kids - for whole family

Detailed Answer:
Hi.....adenosine deaminase positivity is not confirmatory for TB, but it is suggestive.

My suggestion is that, please work up all the family members for TB. All adults, 11 year old kid need a chest X-ray. The younger 4 year old one requires chest X-ray and my Mantoux test or PPD test.

Please consult with your pediatrician regarding this.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
My daughters are vaccinated with bcg,the mantoux test is a correct test?what is the way we can be 100 percent sure about the tb test?and for elders just an xray is fine yo determine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Even if vaccinated with BCG, they need to be screened

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... coming to your queries directly.

1. Even if vaccinated with BCG both your kids need screening.

2. Mantoux test is valid till 5 years as x screening test in scenarios like this, with contact with a case of suspected TB.

3. The best test which is confirmatory will be a Gene xpert tesst along with TB culture of the sputum along with an AFB smear examination of the sputum.

4. Whether it is for elders or for children chest X-ray is only a screening test. The confirmatory test is the Gene xpert test which I have mentioned.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8348 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Need some more information- please answer the questions Detailed Answer: Hi.... I need more information before suggesting you on what to do further. Questions - 1. Chest x ray alone is not suggestive of tuberculosis. Hi her sputum been tested for TB organisms? 2. Unless your kids develop symptoms like fever or chronic cough or loss of appetite for weight loss you need not panic. 3. I suggest that you do chest X-ray for both of your kids and consult with your pediatrician. 4. As both of your kids are older than what is required to do a ppd test you can just do a chest X-ray and if any of the above symptoms develop then you can think otherwise. Regards - Dr. Sumanth