question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016
Question: hello, i did bilateral surgery in november but i went back for my post varicocele test for utralsound and seminal fluid analysis, here are result attached, i want you to interprete to me for now, cos my urologist is with the govt hospital and they are on strike now...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fertility is within normal range.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

All your reports have been analysed.
The ultrasound scan shows :
They show persistent bilateral varicocele with hydrocele and some vague swelling.

The semen analysis shows :
1. Normal sperm density--22.8mill/ml; ( 20mill/ml needed for pregnancy).
2. Normal sperm morphology--61%.
3. Normal sperm motility--89%.
4. semen infection.__++.

The semen infection needs to be treated with a course of antibiotic.
A course of Ciprofloxacin is given,after taking a semen culture specimen.

You have normal fertility status, after treatment of the infection.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (14 minutes later)
hello Thanks for your response, does that mean i would have to go for another surgery for the varicocele despite i just did one?and why is the varicocele persist?i thought it will go away after the surgery?the surgery was done at the abdomen, is it better if they have done it at the scrotal side?whats the cause of the Varicocele?with my semen result, can it fertilized and get a woman pregnant like that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Varicocele can appear in anybody.Fertility status is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I'll answer your doubts point wise :

1.As per present reports,your semen analysis, doesn't indicate need for a surgery.
2. Varicocele may be seen in some cases,which don't affect the semen parameters.
You don't have to worry about it.
3. I don't know the pre-operative scan reports, so i can't comment on the changes in varicocele.
4. The retro-peritoneal (abdominal)approach, is as good as the scrotal surgery.
No significant change in the outcome is seen.
5. There's no definite cause for the varicocele to appear.
6. Present semen analysis shows normal male fertility status.
So, you should be able to get your partner pregnant,if her fertility status is also
normal.
Hope your doubts are cleared.
Wish you both well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (15 minutes later)
ok thanks, my doubts bout the varicocele is that i was having pain on my left testis which i thought it was infection and used several anti biotics for more than a year before i was able to see Urologist and got the surgery done , but i thought i should be feeling good now, but I'm still having pain on my left testis, which made me feel bad as if i might need another surgery again...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cause for post-operative pain needs a check-up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Pain on the left side,recurring after surgery, may be due to the varicocele.
It's difficult to opine without seeing previous reports.
Also, difficult to opine, without carrying out an examination.

If i can see the difference in the two scans, before and after surgery,then only i can opine ,if the varicocele seen on post-operative scan,could be a cause for the pain.

If the pain is persistent, then only a surgery may be considered.
Surgery isn't indicated for fertility status.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (28 minutes later)
ok thank you for the clarifications, though im not sure if i could get the first scan result,if i do will send it to you...also, i want to ask some questions too,

I think i have the smallest dick in the world, considering my age when its hard its bout 2.5 inch long and tiny,i will take pic and send to you sometimes,what could be the reason?i felt so unlucky and is there solution to it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Penile length is a subjective matter.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

If you're able to have penetrative sex,your erection is normal.
Don't worry about it.

Never compare penile length with someone else's.
If you're able to send a picture, with penis in full erection,it would be ideal.

Check length in full erection, from base to tip.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 days later)
please the new attached files are the test result from the pre operation of the varicocele, please compare it to the previous ones i sent and let me know what you think of the varicocele and why is there persistent in the new test result sent and since im feeling un easy on my left testis, would there need to be another surgery?how much is varicocele surgery in your country ,and convert it to dollar please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consider second surgery, for fertility or swelling of varicocele.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Have gone through your reports of Mr.Owoake.

The pre-operative scans did show varicocele.
It would've been corrected by the surgery.
Fertility status has been restored.

Hopefully, the changes seen in post-operative scan will resolve in a months time.
These king of changes, are seen in some people,and resolves in 1-2 months.
Once your fertility status is restored, you don't need to worry about that aspect.

The pain you feel occasionally, may reduce with anti-inflammatory analgesics.
This medication will be advised by your doctor.
You need to consider surgery, if the swelling is bothersome and causing pain.

Wish you good recovery soon.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
ok thank you Dr,

Are you saying i dont need surgery now, i hope the pain or the bilateral wont affect the sperm count again,do you have any name for anti inflammatory analgesics i could buy?

is the surgery will be from the scrotal side this time cos of the swelling?
I'm hoping i could wait for 3 months more or so even if i have to consider surgery wants to get my wife pregnant first

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Second surgery depends on your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

1. The varicocele surgery is done to improve fertility status, or to relieve you of pain.
Your fertility status has been restored. sperm parameters have improved.
It's not a permanent change and can vary over time.
Let's hope it remains or improves further.

The pain has been relieved to some extent.
Only if the pain is severe, you need to consider a second surgery.

2. Surgery can be done through scrotal, or two other the regions above it.
Mostly, surgery will be done from the area above scrotum.

That surgery will depend on what the surgeon decides.
He'll discuss this with you.
Your consent is most important for doing the surgery.

Let's pray your wife becomes pregnant, before that.
It'll relieve your pain also.
Prayer is the greatest healer.

Feel free to ask any doubts, you may have anytime.
If closing the question,you can rate the answers, before doing so..

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Fertility is within normal range. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern. All your reports have been analysed. The ultrasound scan shows : They show persistent bilateral varicocele with hydrocele and some vague swelling. The semen analysis shows : 1. Normal sperm density--22.8mill/ml; ( 20mill/ml needed for pregnancy). 2. Normal sperm morphology--61%. 3. Normal sperm motility--89%. 4. semen infection.__++. The semen infection needs to be treated with a course of antibiotic. A course of Ciprofloxacin is given,after taking a semen culture specimen. You have normal fertility status, after treatment of the infection. Wish you good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.