question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hi Sir/Mam,
We are facing a very serious problem as my wife is suffering the problem of cyst in her left ovary.
Let me give you brief case history.

Last year april the problem occurred as she got very bad abdominal pain when Dr took blood & urine test they found urine infection.from ultrasound we got to know she had cyst in both ovary.
Left Ovary: .36mm
Right Ovary: 28 mm & 18 mm.
we took treatment and got relief.

But in Dec 2016 she missed her period so went to the Dr. she took ultrasound and found 41.8 * 36.3 MM cyst in her left ovary.
No cyst was found in right ovary.

My Dr. gave some medicine(Details attached) for 3 months after three month there was no relief.
Latest ultrasound reports are attached. the cyst size has been increased up to 4.8*4.5*3.3 Cm in her left ovary.

Since December 2016 she is not getting her period on time,if the period comes it does not comes in full flow. the flow is very less & after many days of period she feels some thick bloody discharge.
Now Dr has suggested a medicine Endosis 2 MG to continue for 30 Days(which was prescribed earlier as well) then after Laparotomy is being suggested.

I just wanted to know what is the reason behind these problem?
# Is surgery essential at my stage or it can be treated by medicine or any other ways?
#She feels pain some times during the intercourse,can we do it or we should avoid it until the treatment is being done?
#Can be she pregnant during these time.( She has no baby)
#she got urine infaction last year I wanted to inform you that we use Durex Play Lubricant for sex,Is she got infaction due du


doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely she will need surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concern and anxiety about it.
This is most probably an endometriotic cyst which is not a serious problem but can have a lot of future implications on her fertility potential and menstrual regularity.
Take endosis as advised for at least 2 months and get a repeat scan.
But most likely according to the whole sequence of events and seeing the progression in size and symptoms I think she will have to resort to surgery for complete remission.
This is a progressive disease and in case not controlled at this stage, will progress invariably.
So don't hesitate about getting operated as it will otherwise become more and more difficult to manage and operate even.
This is an inherent problem of her genital tract and not related to condom of any such issue.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (22 hours later)
Thanks for giving your valuable time & response Dr.!!!!!

I have some queries,pls guide me.

#Mam can it be treated to through laparoscopy ? or the open surgery is required at my stage?
#What are the chances of re-occurrence of cyst after surgery?
#What is the total recovery time after laparoscopy & open surgery?
#what is total approximate cost associated with the surgery?
#How many days one has to be in hospital pre & post surgery?
#Is a myth or correct that " a female can have XXXXXXX 3 abdominal surgery through out her life".

Regards,
XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic surgery can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear yes if can be dealt via laparoscopic surgery easily but the recurrence rate cannot be predicted even after complete removal of disease.
Recurrence rate varies from 5-40% in general population and more in patients who wish to conceive late or have problems in conceiving.
Any number of surgeries can be performed and it is only a myth so don't worry about it.
Usual cost varies from 30-50 thousand depending on the extent of disease and type of hospital selected.
Recovery is early in laparoscopic surgery which is around 3-5 days and ranges from 5-7 days in open surgery.
Her disease seems to be a simple one so it is not going to affect her general health much but nothing conclusive can be said before surgery.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Most likely she will need surgery Detailed Answer: Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your health concern and anxiety about it. This is most probably an endometriotic cyst which is not a serious problem but can have a lot of future implications on her fertility potential and menstrual regularity. Take endosis as advised for at least 2 months and get a repeat scan. But most likely according to the whole sequence of events and seeing the progression in size and symptoms I think she will have to resort to surgery for complete remission. This is a progressive disease and in case not controlled at this stage, will progress invariably. So don't hesitate about getting operated as it will otherwise become more and more difficult to manage and operate even. This is an inherent problem of her genital tract and not related to condom of any such issue. Take care Regards Dr Manisha Jain