question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: 2012 - I had some morning stiffness and pain radiating towards my thighs in 2012. I got MRI and blood test( like HLAB27 etc) done. HLAB27 was positive. Doctor advised a exercise which I need to lay down facing a fan and hold my both legs on my chest for 3 min twice a day. Doctor stopped all exercises except walking due to slip disc
2016 - I had been suffering from radiating pain but in 2016 it got even worse. Another doc suggested MRI and blood tests( attached ).

As per the latest advice by another doctor, there is no slip disc issues as such and pain is due to arthritis. I want to know can I do regular form of exercies like skipping, logging, weight lighting and all as I am fond of exercises.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Jogging/skipping should be avoided.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I have gone through all your medical reports.Its worth mentioning that your vitamin D levels are critically low and this severe vitamin D deficiency may be contributing to your symptoms.So,you need vitamin D supplementation(vitamin D injections).

Further,ragarding exercises-as you have sacroilitis and disc protrusion both,I would advise you to avoid jogging,skipping and weight lifting for now.Jogging and Skipping transmits pressure through sacroiliac joints to lower body and may add upon to your symptoms.Gentle walking is allowed.

Also,you need to visit an expert physiotherapist as he will train you about the specific exercises which will help in your sacroilitis and disc problems.I suggest you to continue with the exercises according to the expert advice of physiotherapist.

Hope this helps.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (2 days later)
I generally prefer to take lemon and honey with lukewarm water in the morning empty stomach. If I continue to take it, will it be harm full for me? Also, any other food habit that I should change?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will not cause any problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

No.Honey and lemon will not cause any harm.Infact,they are good for health.
Avoid any addictions like smoking or alcohol.You should be on calcium and vitamin D supplementation.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Jogging/skipping should be avoided. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I have gone through all your medical reports.Its worth mentioning that your vitamin D levels are critically low and this severe vitamin D deficiency may be contributing to your symptoms.So,you need vitamin D supplementation(vitamin D injections). Further,ragarding exercises-as you have sacroilitis and disc protrusion both,I would advise you to avoid jogging,skipping and weight lifting for now.Jogging and Skipping transmits pressure through sacroiliac joints to lower body and may add upon to your symptoms.Gentle walking is allowed. Also,you need to visit an expert physiotherapist as he will train you about the specific exercises which will help in your sacroilitis and disc problems.I suggest you to continue with the exercises according to the expert advice of physiotherapist. Hope this helps.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)