question-icon

What do my lab test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have taken a preventive healthcheck with many tests, i have the reports with me now.
I am looking if you can help me in analyzing these reports as i am not from medical field.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most of the reports are normal. Mild Calcium deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

For most of the tests the results are normal i.e;

1. Blood sugar levels and Hb1Ac( signifies glucose control over the last three
months are within normal limits.

2.Hemogram /complete blood count is normal, except for Mean corpuscular
haemoglobin concentration is a little lesser than normal.(Kindly eat foods rich
in Iron - green leafy vegetables,banana and lean meat if you are a non
vegetarian).

The basophil level and monocyte level is not of much concern as there is
variation of very minor points so it can be taken as normal.

3. The tests for tumour markers C153,C199,FPSA,C125,CEA,PSA all are normal
and only FREE PSA C.L.I.A 0.45 ng/ml (Reference Range :< 0.26 ng/ml) is
little more. But other Prostatic Specific antigen level (Free PSAantigen
percent is 50.79%) is normal so no need to worry. As of now no risks of
cancers like prostate cancer.

4. Anti-Cyclic-Citrullinated-Peptide (Anti-CCP) Antibodies (No risk of Rheumatoid
Arthritis) ,Serum Amylase , Apolipoprotein levels are normal (Pancreas are
normal). C Reactive protein,Homocysteine is normal - less risks of any heart
problems .

5. Iron, Calcium, Uric Acid Levels are normal.

6. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 7.5 mg/dl (Normal:7.9 - 20) is little less but not of much concern -can be taken as normal.

7. Lipid Profile - cholesterol levels aree normal, Thyroid function tests are
normal, Liver function tests are normal,Testosterone level and Lipoprotein
level is normal.

8. However, 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL)-15.66 ng/ml levels are
deficient. You may need Calcium supplements and a diet rich in Calcium like
Ragi, Milk and Milk products.

Hence, Reports are normal. You are healthy with no major pathologies based on these reports.
Kindly have a healthy diet rich in calcium.

Only FREE PSA is 0.45 ng/ml (Reference Range :< 0.26 ng/ml) is little more, which you can repeat for reassurity as other PSA levels are completely within normal limits.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Dr.Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail (41 minutes later)
Hello Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you very much for your analysis, i have one question:
1. "Only FREE PSA is 0.45 ng/ml (Reference Range :< 0.26 ng/ml) is little more, which you can repeat for reassurity as other PSA levels are completely within normal limits.:--> should i go for one more round of free PSA test

I am a tobacco user(chewing) from many years, should i check for any other cancer tests also?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly consult ENT doctor for screening of Oral Cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thanks for writing back to us at hcm.
This is Dr.Riyanka again.

Prostate Specific Antigen levels not only increase in prostate cancer but also may increase in inflammatory conditions like urinary tract infection or bening prostate hyperplasia.

However, total PSA levels are within normal limits . Only the free PSA levels in the blood is a little more. As you have got routine blood tests done , you can get an Ultrasonography abdomen to rule out any prostate pathology.However, prostate cancer at 32years of age is very very rare. So dont worry, mostly likely not cancer.

About chewing tobacco kindly get an oral examination done by consulting an ENT doctor. If there are any lesions in the mouth he/she shall take a biopsy of the lesion and test it . If the examination is normal no need to worry.

However, as you know tobacco increases chances of oral cancer by a drastic amount. Hence, quitting it is the best and only option.

Don't worry.Take care.

Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Dr.Riyanka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Most of the reports are normal. Mild Calcium deficiency. Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, Thanks for writing in to us at hcm. This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query. For most of the tests the results are normal i.e; 1. Blood sugar levels and Hb1Ac( signifies glucose control over the last three months are within normal limits. 2.Hemogram /complete blood count is normal, except for Mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration is a little lesser than normal.(Kindly eat foods rich in Iron - green leafy vegetables,banana and lean meat if you are a non vegetarian). The basophil level and monocyte level is not of much concern as there is variation of very minor points so it can be taken as normal. 3. The tests for tumour markers C153,C199,FPSA,C125,CEA,PSA all are normal and only FREE PSA C.L.I.A 0.45 ng/ml (Reference Range :< 0.26 ng/ml) is little more. But other Prostatic Specific antigen level (Free PSAantigen percent is 50.79%) is normal so no need to worry. As of now no risks of cancers like prostate cancer. 4. Anti-Cyclic-Citrullinated-Peptide (Anti-CCP) Antibodies (No risk of Rheumatoid Arthritis) ,Serum Amylase , Apolipoprotein levels are normal (Pancreas are normal). C Reactive protein,Homocysteine is normal - less risks of any heart problems . 5. Iron, Calcium, Uric Acid Levels are normal. 6. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 7.5 mg/dl (Normal:7.9 - 20) is little less but not of much concern -can be taken as normal. 7. Lipid Profile - cholesterol levels aree normal, Thyroid function tests are normal, Liver function tests are normal,Testosterone level and Lipoprotein level is normal. 8. However, 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL)-15.66 ng/ml levels are deficient. You may need Calcium supplements and a diet rich in Calcium like Ragi, Milk and Milk products. Hence, Reports are normal. You are healthy with no major pathologies based on these reports. Kindly have a healthy diet rich in calcium. Only FREE PSA is 0.45 ng/ml (Reference Range :< 0.26 ng/ml) is little more, which you can repeat for reassurity as other PSA levels are completely within normal limits. Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Dr.Riyanka