question-icon

What do my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: is the Mantoux test of 30 MM is positive for TB. does this report says is she has TB
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No significance

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Montoux test is a non specific test for the diagnosis of tuberculosis and it has no significance, if it is positive.
One can't be declared as having TB with a positive report of Montoux.
Montoux test has more significance as negative predictability. It means, that if a person has Montoux negative, he / she doesn't have TB!
Montoux test also gets positive in cases where BCG vaccination has been received in childhood or even in people with past history of TB.
So, Montoux test is not going to decide that one needs treatment for TB or not.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: No significance Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Montoux test is a non specific test for the diagnosis of tuberculosis and it has no significance, if it is positive. One can't be declared as having TB with a positive report of Montoux. Montoux test has more significance as negative predictability. It means, that if a person has Montoux negative, he / she doesn't have TB! Montoux test also gets positive in cases where BCG vaccination has been received in childhood or even in people with past history of TB. So, Montoux test is not going to decide that one needs treatment for TB or not. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD