question-icon

What do my colonoscopy test results indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Tublour adenoma polyps with low dyplosia in heptic flexure

Im 29 year old male suffering from internal hemarodies and i did colonscopy doctor found one <2mm Tublour adenoma polyps with low dyplosia in heptic flexure and he romved it.

He asked me to come in 3 years for another colonscopy.

Im bit worried now..
What are the chances of im getting colon cancer?
My grandfather age 85 diagonsed with colon cancer satge 4. Can you plz explain it to me why i got the polyps in such yough age am i at risk of getting it soon..??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get colonoscopy after every 5 years

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for putting your query in hcm

I can understand your concerns

Studies has shown that presence of small singular tubular adenoma with low gradw dysplasis has no subsequent risk of developing cancer.

And such person should go repeat colonoscopy after 5 to 10yrs.

However since your grandfather has been diagnosed with colon cancer then colonoscopy should be repeated after every 5 yrs.

Risk of colon cancer in you is increased by two to three fold than normal population as your grandfather has colon cancer.

Actually colon cancer has genetic predisposition which may be the reason you have got polyp at this age

Presently what you have to do is colonoscopy surveillance every 5 yearly.
Avoid high fat diet, beer, smoking, fried meat and fish. Take high fibre diet, vitamin c, d, e and carotene rich foods and yellow green cruciferous vegetables.

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Wiah you a good health

Regards.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (12 minutes later)
How long will it take a polyp to become cancerous..??
Since im on a regular check up from now onwards will i be safe from getting colon cancer ..??
I asked doctor check for lynch syndrom.. He said not to worry about that... Coz grand farther got it at later stage and presense of one tuboulr polyp not associted with lynch syndrome.. Is he correct in saying that??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes your doctor is right

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

It is not like that as polyp which was found was removed.

A polyp turning into cancer depends on many factor epecially its histologic type tubular or villous, degree of dysplasia , size and number of polyps and many other factors.

Yes your doctor is right as most of the polyposis syndrome like lynch syndrome is associted with multiple number of adenoma , not single adenoma

Take Care
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (23 minutes later)
Finnaly i have bubbly sensation underneath the right ribs... Its been thr for alomst 3yrs... Just on and off specially when im driving... I did abdomen ultrasound and xtray last year... Its all good... Any idea what it is..? even LFT is normal.. I got anxiety may its realted to that..? Or may its cooncected to the polyp..? Plz advise me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
it can not be due to polyp

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back

Bubbly sensation under the right ribs may be due to movement of gas or liquid in the stomach or intestine or due to the peristaltic movement of the intestine itself.

Such movement dont occur with polyp

Or it may be due to anxiety also. So relax , no need to worry.

Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my colonoscopy test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Get colonoscopy after every 5 years Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for putting your query in hcm I can understand your concerns Studies has shown that presence of small singular tubular adenoma with low gradw dysplasis has no subsequent risk of developing cancer. And such person should go repeat colonoscopy after 5 to 10yrs. However since your grandfather has been diagnosed with colon cancer then colonoscopy should be repeated after every 5 yrs. Risk of colon cancer in you is increased by two to three fold than normal population as your grandfather has colon cancer. Actually colon cancer has genetic predisposition which may be the reason you have got polyp at this age Presently what you have to do is colonoscopy surveillance every 5 yearly. Avoid high fat diet, beer, smoking, fried meat and fish. Take high fibre diet, vitamin c, d, e and carotene rich foods and yellow green cruciferous vegetables. I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Wiah you a good health Regards.