Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my blood test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1500 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: I'm an 81 year-old male in relatively good health. Recent blood tests showed PLT=105, RBC=4.00, HGB=12.8, MCHC=32.2, Urea N=27. Everything else was normal. I have spinal stenosis and have had an aortic valve replaced, am hard of hearing and have ARMD in both eyes (wet, right; dry. left). I am a moderate alcohol drinker (1 or 2 drinks 2 or 3 times a week). My family doctor sent me to a hematologist. I think she thinks I'm a alcoholic. She says I in 2 months I should have an abdominal ultrasound to evaluate the liver and spleen and repeat blood tests.
I vacillate between thinking the platelet count means nothing to thinking it is a precursor to leukemia.
Should I have the ultrasound sooner? Should I ask to have a bone marrow test? Should I do nothing?
XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is not very serious at this time

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You have history of significant alcohol intake, though it may not be enough to call you an alcoholic. This can alter blood parameters, including low platelets. Associated vitamin B12 and folate deficiencies can also precipitate this.

Repeat blood test is the way to go, maybe after a couple of months as suggested. Liver and spleen also need to be evaluated at this time but after that may not be so frequently. Bone marrow is not warranted immediately. Blood for vitamin B12 and folate should be done.

I don't think this is a harbinger for leukemia in you.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Thank you for the prompt and encouraging answer. B12 and folate were normal. I take a B12 supplement as it was low a year or so ago. Everything on the CBC and some additional blood work was normal except as noted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
then it's fine

Detailed Answer:
Nothing of major concern then. Just get the abdominal ultrasound done to look at liver and spleen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed bilateral dark marks in a linear fashion along my bra line. I am a 59 year old African American female. These papules are non tender....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 43 year old female that smokes!!! I have been having a few health problems in the last 2 years. It all started 2 years ago when I got...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...