Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my blood test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi I'm 30 years old my ESR is 28 and HB level is 12 RBC count is 4.2 please say what it means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is non specific finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Your ESR is slightly high. It can be due to some infection or inflammatory disease.

But is is not very high so it is non specific. Don't worry much about that. You should take anti inflammatory plus analgesic drugs like ibuprofen in case you have painful symptoms. Persistent painful symptoms will need further examination and other investigation.

If you have any other symptoms then please tell me about that.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 12 hours later
Thank you sir Im having a hip pain sometimes it aggravate to legs when I bend or while doing exercise I feel pain in my lower back and both the hip sometime to my mid spine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should take analgesic plus anti inflammatory drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.


Your pain can be relieved by analgesic plus anti inflammatory drug like ibuprofen or diclofenac sodium.
It pain remains persistent or agravated then imaging studies and connective tissue disease investigations are required after examination.

Don't worry much about that. It doesn't looks serious. Mostly it is non specific.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hip pain

doctor1 MD

I have had right hip pain for almost 3 months. It is very painful after sitting for prolonged periods of time and at night I am unable to lie on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr i have a problem in disk, last 31/2 yrs my L4-L5 disc perlaps and i did surgery for that , last week one day i have pain in my hip and i took...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering what the next step would be with my chronic groin, hip pain? It began 8 months ago with a sudden twist to the left and a huge pop...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering neck pain,waist pain ,hip pain from last one and half year. when hip pain happening it is very dificult to walk and pain is felling...

doctor1 MD

pain in hip area down outside of leg...seems like a pinched nerve? Also traveled 34 hours from overseas by plane this week

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon sir.i am experiencing gastric pain general weakness and joint pain mainly hips.im a 77y o male.im not a good presenter.have I said...

doctor1 MD

I am 83 with degenerative discs and related arthritis in fingers and wrists. Severe low back And hip pain regularly. Today I woke up with allergy...