question-icon

What do my X-ray test results indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: I am 87 and over a 3 month period have developed constipation with hard pellet stools. I have recently received some relief by taking a product with Cascara Segrada plus a stool softner with Dousate Sodium
and Senna and a product from, LifeExtension called FlorAssist (a probiotic liqluid gel cap, for about the last three weeks with some relie of pain and more normal stools. Because the laxative directions say not to use it every day I decided to consult my physician who had an ex-ray done that showed as she said "I was full of poop" then she ordered a hida-scan (?) that showed my gallbladder to be only functioning at 5% and therefore not really working and I should consider having my gallbladder removed. My question is taking my age in to consideration and in your opinion should I just leave it in and continue what I am doing? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Supportive care only

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
I read your question and i understand your concern. As far as gall bladder surgery is concerned i am afraid age of 87 is not fit for this procedure and surgery related complications may worsen the outcome. So i would say supportive care is best in your case.
As far as constipation us concerned that too needs diet lifestyle modifications , use of laxatives and good bowel habits.
Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my X-ray test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Supportive care only Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. As far as gall bladder surgery is concerned i am afraid age of 87 is not fit for this procedure and surgery related complications may worsen the outcome. So i would say supportive care is best in your case. As far as constipation us concerned that too needs diet lifestyle modifications , use of laxatives and good bowel habits. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards XXXXXXX