question-icon

What do my MRI test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Sir, I am 30 years old male.six years back ACL surgery is done to right leg, up to to this i am OK,but unfortunately i fall down 3 times on right leg, at time of my duties i felt slipping,misplacing my knee joint,after some times it will recover by 2 weeks by taking medicine but at 3rd time when bringing water- can, i found that a small misplace of my knee then i fall down, it is so pain, taken medicine it is not recover, so i consult a Doctor,he suggests for MRI, as per MRI it is partial tear again,he suggests me for surgery, please give sugession without surgery, any medicine is in homeopathy,how long it will take time to cure, Right now i feel in-comfort at the time of walking, pain is also there.Please give suggession sir,I don't want to go for surgery again.
My MRI details
Near total tear of the ACL graft in its mid substance with sparing of few fibres.
Bone contusion in the postero lateral corner & posterior aspect of tibial plateau & in the lateral most lateral femoral condyle.
Few fibres partial tear in the lateral collateral ligament.
Faint oblique tear noted in the posterior horn of medial meniscus extending into the capsular surface & irregularity in the articular surface.
Mild joint effusion.

As per Doctor suggesion Medicines I am using the following:
Recartin GSM
ACE-PROXYVON CR ( Aceclofenac & Rabeprazole)
Pregacap-OD M 75 ( Pregabalin Sustained release & Mecobalamin)

The above said medicines are using from one month, still i got pain at the time of walking.
waiting for your reply,Thanking you sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You might need a repeat surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I think that medication is not going to work in your case. Ligaments like ACL does not heal by them self and if you do not get operated at time, and keep on walking there is chances of development of knee arthritis and meniscus tear.
At the same time a MRI of the knee is not hundred percent sure, specially in cases where there is already ACL reconstruction was done. So I would suggest you following.
1.Continue with medication as you are taking.
2.No role of homeopathic medicines.
3.Physiotherapy in form of static quadriceps exercises, knee range of motion exercises.
You have to wait and see for one month, and if there is any problem then you need to contact with a surgeon who is specialised in knee surgery specially arthroscopy. I want to tell you that revision knee surgery is difficult to perform so you need to talk with an expert surgeon only.
I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (4 hours later)
how much time will take to recover back after surgery,please give suggestion of expert Doctors in ACL surgery in XXXXXXX Tirupati& XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to visit coiambtoor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
After acl you can start walking from next day.Hospital say will be 24 to 48 hours. Knee brace will be there for six weeks. After that you can walk normally. Running and jumping should be stamped for 7 to 9 months.
I am not aware of any doctor in your town. Best ACL surgeon in coiambtoor as far as your region is concerned . His name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX You can contact him and take appointment for XXXXXXX I think he operates in XXXXXXX also.
I hope he will be able to give you best results. Let me know if there is any other followup questions. thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my MRI test results indicate?

Brief Answer: You might need a repeat surgery Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I think that medication is not going to work in your case. Ligaments like ACL does not heal by them self and if you do not get operated at time, and keep on walking there is chances of development of knee arthritis and meniscus tear. At the same time a MRI of the knee is not hundred percent sure, specially in cases where there is already ACL reconstruction was done. So I would suggest you following. 1.Continue with medication as you are taking. 2.No role of homeopathic medicines. 3.Physiotherapy in form of static quadriceps exercises, knee range of motion exercises. You have to wait and see for one month, and if there is any problem then you need to contact with a surgeon who is specialised in knee surgery specially arthroscopy. I want to tell you that revision knee surgery is difficult to perform so you need to talk with an expert surgeon only. I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions. thanks