question-icon

What do my MRI scan test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I had my MRI PELVIS. I have my left ovary (measures 3.7x1.8x1.4) located on the right side abutting the right ovary cranially. also I have dilated and yortuous left hematosalpinx with maximum diameter of 9.5mm. can I become pregnant without going for IVF and laproscopy? Plz advise me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are multiple factors which are probably affecting your fertility

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

I report MRI scans regularly and have seen many patients with findings similar to yours. There are many findings in your MRI pelvis report and I will discuss each point in simple language.

1. Retroflexed uterus is the position in which your uterus is tilted. This will not cause you any problem.

2. There is a focal adenomyosis which is a benign finding showing endometrial tissue in wall of uterus. There are studies which show that this abnormality may cause implantation failure and infertility.

3. Your right ovary is enlarged and shows polycystic changes. This is linked to hormonal imbalance and infertility.

4. In the left fallopian tube there is a small collection of blood which is described as hematosalpinx. This will prevent the egg from left ovary to travel through the tube and decrease chances of fertilization.

5. There is a small fibroid in the uterus cervix subserosal location. This is not causing any significant problem right now.

6. Nabothian follicles are benign condition and not significant.

7. In conclusion, there are multiple factors which might be causing your infertility including the focal adenomyosis, right polycystic ovary and left hematosalpinx. These combination of conditions is probably affecting your chances of a pregnancy by normal sexual intercourse. Therefore going for laproscopy and followed by IVF is recommended if you have not been successful in getting a pregnancy by natural ways for at least a year or longer.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (45 minutes later)
thank u sir for your reply. i have some queries:
1. Is it possible that my blocked left fallopian tube can be cured through natural ways like exercise , healthy diet and castor oil massage?
2. we are trying from last six months naturally, can we go for IUI instead of IVF?
3. Can hermatosalpinx be treated through some medicine as i dont want to go for surgical treatments?
4. Can u please tel me the success rate and cost of IVF?
5. Will there be any effect on right fallopian tube after laproscopy? moreover, if i will go for laproscopy then my chances of conception will be less .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Left hematosalpinx unlikely to be cured through natural ways

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Your blocked left fallopian tube is unlikely to get cured through natural ways like exercise, healthy diet and castor oil massage.

2. Usually a couple is provided assisted reproduction if pregnancy is not happening after 12 months of trying naturally. However you seem to be having conditions in left fallopian tube and right ovary. Therefore chances of natural pregnancy is less.

In IUI the concentrated sperm is deposited in uterus. Finally it has to travel through tubes and fertilize with an egg in the fallopian tube. The likelihood of right ovary not letting out a mature follicle due to PCOS and block in left fallopian tube not allowing the egg from the left ovary to come to the uterus should be kept in mind. Due to these reasons IUI might not have a high success rate for you. However you can discuss with your doctor to allow IUI but pregnancy is not guaranteed.

3. Your left hematosalpinx might not respond to medicine and treatment is usually surgical.

4. At the age of 30 years the success rate of IVF is 32 percent or 1 in 3 women will have pregnancy which will continue to delivery. Cost in XXXXXXX is INR 250000 to 450000 approximately per cycle and can vary with the location and equipment.

5. The right fallopian tube will not be touched during laproscopy. Laproscopy is a surgical procedure and in many patients it improves chance of pregnancy if the block is removed in left side. The right fallopian tube is normal and does not require any treatment. Problem on right side is with release of mature follicles due to polycystic ovary.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my MRI scan test results indicate?

Brief Answer: There are multiple factors which are probably affecting your fertility Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. I report MRI scans regularly and have seen many patients with findings similar to yours. There are many findings in your MRI pelvis report and I will discuss each point in simple language. 1. Retroflexed uterus is the position in which your uterus is tilted. This will not cause you any problem. 2. There is a focal adenomyosis which is a benign finding showing endometrial tissue in wall of uterus. There are studies which show that this abnormality may cause implantation failure and infertility. 3. Your right ovary is enlarged and shows polycystic changes. This is linked to hormonal imbalance and infertility. 4. In the left fallopian tube there is a small collection of blood which is described as hematosalpinx. This will prevent the egg from left ovary to travel through the tube and decrease chances of fertilization. 5. There is a small fibroid in the uterus cervix subserosal location. This is not causing any significant problem right now. 6. Nabothian follicles are benign condition and not significant. 7. In conclusion, there are multiple factors which might be causing your infertility including the focal adenomyosis, right polycystic ovary and left hematosalpinx. These combination of conditions is probably affecting your chances of a pregnancy by normal sexual intercourse. Therefore going for laproscopy and followed by IVF is recommended if you have not been successful in getting a pregnancy by natural ways for at least a year or longer. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,