question-icon

What do my MRI scan test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Can someone please tell me what is all of this in my pelvic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need some more information. Multilocular cytsic lesion inlower abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

Please do not panic.

It is bit difficult to comment only from these 2 pictures.

I would like to know, about your menstrual history,last menstrual period and any physical complaints, like pain or distension of abdomen?
Why was the scan done on you?
What is the final report of the scan?

It looks like some multilocular cystic lesion, in the region of lower abdomen.

Have you done USG also? And what is the report?

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (15 minutes later)
I have PCOS, so that is why he done the MRI. ON my report it says I have multiple follicles and fluid in my cervix, I have been bleeding for 5 months straight now, and ready for a hysterectomy. My pain is unbearable at times and don't have a sex life because it hurts to bad. He has done a biposy but haven't got the results of it. I don't have any mass and it says my ovaries are fine. I just need answers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tranexamic and Mefenamic acid, Progesterone, Antibiotics. NO hysterectomy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I can understand the agony that you are going through.
But to answer your query I need to know more about your history.

At age 24 , hysterectomy is the most remote possible treatment option.
Also biopsy reports will help us to plan further treatment.

With PCOS, And bleeding for 5 months , I usually suggest hemostatic agents like Tranexamic acid and Mefenamic acid; and use of progesterone group of tablets. Of course you will need prescription for the same.

Secondly PCOS is a lifestyle disorder, its treatment involves lifestyle modifications and some medications.

Follicles and fluid in the cervix can be due to genital tract infection. It can treated with appropriate antibiotics.

Please do not panic. Even if medical line of treatment fails, you still have options like TCRE to control and stop bleeding . Please do not get afraid with fear of hysterectomy.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (2 hours later)
I have already been on metformin and birth control, none of it helps me. My sister has stage 4 endometrosis. He believes I have that also, but can't find that out until he cuts me open. I don't want any kids and don't won't to rely on medicine. I'm to the point I'm done with the pain, bleeding, and weight gain. I just want the hysterectomy for me to be done with this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
For endometriosis Laparoscopy, surgical & medical treatments are available

Detailed Answer:
Hi

As further history reveals, you are having bleeding and pain also.

Also, if there is suspicion about endometriosis; there is no need to open the abdomen.
You can very well undergo laparoscopy.
Surgical treatment for endometriosis can be done by laparoscopy .
If endometriosis is diagnosed on laparoscopy a lot of medical options are available.
They include use of GnRH analogues, newer progestins, Depo shots and intrauterine devices with levonorgestrel and so on.

I will recommend you to discuss all the options with your treating doctor.

I always tell my patients-
Advising hysterectomy is very easy.
For a doctor, doing hysterectomy is still more easy.
But it is difficult for the patient to live remaining life with surgical menopause and its effects on the body.
Even if you are not interested in child bearing, I will suggest you to follow the treatment in the sequence discussed.
Of course getting uterus removed at once will be your own decision.

I hope my answer has helped to clear your doubts.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my MRI scan test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Need some more information. Multilocular cytsic lesion inlower abdomen Detailed Answer: Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. Please do not panic. It is bit difficult to comment only from these 2 pictures. I would like to know, about your menstrual history,last menstrual period and any physical complaints, like pain or distension of abdomen? Why was the scan done on you? What is the final report of the scan? It looks like some multilocular cystic lesion, in the region of lower abdomen. Have you done USG also? And what is the report? I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health. Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar