• question-icon

    What do my HSV test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Infections
Question: Hello I had a hsv test done back in February, the results where .90negative 90-1.10equivocal 1.10 positive for antibodies for both hsv 1,2 but I never had any symptoms or outbreaks,or my boyfriend of 4 years nothing the test was a igg what do the results really mean? And also I had the chicken pox as a child

For both the index was at 5.00
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It does sadly indicate a positive result for now ma'am

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. IgG antibody testing is considered more accurate than IgM and so it should be quite accurate. Many individuals can return a positive result even without the presence of symptoms, so I would still recommend a repeat investigation to be conducted in a weeks time, but the results do for now indicate a positive result, which means the infection is present.

An index of 5.0 is considered positive, and so please do setup an appointment with your doctor for a repeat check in some time, and also discuss the initiation of anti-viral medication at the earliest. I hope you find my response helpful, please feel free to write to me for any further clarifications, I am here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Thank you i took the.first test.feb. 10th my sec. Was march.11 both had the same result my.question is if i have it why didnt the doctors giv me meds even if im not having any out breaks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
As long as you are asymptomatic, you do not need medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi ma'am.

Doctors choose to give the anti-viral medications only when symptoms are present, you are contagious only when the sores, blisters, etc; are present. So as long as you are asymptomatic, the doctors need not prescribe you any medications ma'am. That is why you weren't given any medication.

Best wishes. :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chicken pox

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. My Husband got chicken pox and the local physician prescribed him cifran 500 twice daily and ocuvir 400DT 3 times daily in water....

doctor1 MD

my dad s been sick with terrific rectum pains for about a week. He has no appetite; not really eating anything solid. Prior condition post...

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor i'm 18 yrs old boy.i masturbate 2-3 times a day n after tht mine head get dull n even aches.i'm doing since 3-4 yrs i'm just fed of.when...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

What could be cause of my rash? I was traveling in COZUMEL and Cancun. The last morning ( Nov. 22 ) I swam in the heated pool, which was being...

doctor1 MD

Sore Throat with spots on throat. low grade fever 96.5. tingling pins and needles in fingers, rash spreading over body, some on face around nose...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shoaib Khan
  • Q - Not getting proper sleep, don't want to take sleeping pills. What to take?

  • Q - Radiation done for tongue cancer. Started getting pain. How to overcome...

  • Q - How to get rid of swollen and painful inner labia?

  • Q - Have bradycardia. Got positive stress test and qrs-t angle on ekg. Risk...

  • Q - Suffering from chronic acute bronchitis and recurrent pneumonitis. Safe...

  • Q - Hard bump appeared on inner thigh and lower abdomen. What could be...

  • Q - Have severe dry eye. On Restasis. Used moisture pads. Nothing helped....

  • Q - Have osteoporosis. Is it safe to stop taking fosomax while on calcium...

  • Q - Sudden pop sound in back. Experiencing pain and hot flashes. Took...

  • Q - Suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder and bipolar 2. Why am I...

backtotop2