question-icon

What do my ECG test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: Hello
I did an ecg for routinal check up their is an abnormally in the the third line of the ecg and the dr told that the ecg machine might read something wrong and for extra check up he did a blood test for my heart enzyme and it became normal do I get scared even the Er dr told me not to worry at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you for your question. Welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query.

Well, not only occasionally, but often there are artefacts in the EKG, and we, doctors, ignore the findigns. This is true, because there are usually artefacts found in an EKG.

I was hoping to find out about your age, but no information whatsoever. Although I do not posess this information, I would be happy to tell you that even when there are pathological findings in an EKG, they should at least be present in two adjacent leads, or in four sporadic leads.

Also can you please tell me what actually led you all the way to ER ? What's wrong ??

Therefore, I would advice you that there is nothing to worry about.

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (46 minutes later)
I'm 28 years old and I just went to the Er just to do the ECG for routin the dr told me it's faster in there and I don't have to wait in line so with my blood test that it's normal heart enzyme so I don't worry and btw I did it twice and I got scared the dr reassured to me that if I had it I would be really sick and bearly moving and I'm full of energy thx god but I got a little anxious about this matter if the dr is wrong
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The doctor is not wrong

Detailed Answer:
Hi again. Welcome back to HCM dear..

I share my opinion with your doctor's: there is nothing to worry about. Problems with the heart belong to the old population. If anything would be wrong the EKG would show it. Even of the heart rate was fast, it is purely from the psychological stress.

It happens to me, as well. I hope this is helpful.

Please close the discussion and rate the answer.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (13 hours later)
Dr I uploaded my ECG please check it and to remind you I did a heart enzyme blood test that it's normal


Hello dr are you there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
You shoild not be worried

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.

I carefully viewed your report. There is nothing to worry about and I continue to have the opinion of the original answer. If there was something wrong, it should have been shown in at least two adjacent EKG leads, or more than three non-adjacent leads.

I hope to have been of help. If you have more EKG reports, please send them to me so I can compare the current one with the others.

Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (1 hour later)
No I don't have after my blood test the dr told to relax. Do no need to see a cardiologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to see a cardiologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.

Based on the current EKG, which is normal, I would recommend that there is no need to see a cardiologist.

Please rate the answer, if you do not have further questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my ECG test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry about Detailed Answer: Hi. Thank you for your question. Welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query. Well, not only occasionally, but often there are artefacts in the EKG, and we, doctors, ignore the findigns. This is true, because there are usually artefacts found in an EKG. I was hoping to find out about your age, but no information whatsoever. Although I do not posess this information, I would be happy to tell you that even when there are pathological findings in an EKG, they should at least be present in two adjacent leads, or in four sporadic leads. Also can you please tell me what actually led you all the way to ER ? What's wrong ?? Therefore, I would advice you that there is nothing to worry about. I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Regards, Dr. Meriton