Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do lower abdominal pain and stringy dark red blood after intercourse suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 716 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I had protected sex twice on the 16th and 18th during my period, my boyfriend used a condom both times and he did take my virginity, but I'm experiencing lots of lower stomach pain and discharge with stringy dark red blood not a lot but a little.. I took a pregnancy test the 27th and it came out negative, Could I be pregnant or is this normal? The condom both times appeared to be intact. I'm worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pregnancy is not very likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

conception requires the presence of alive sperm when your ova is released and ready for fertilization. This means that you may conceive during a 6 day period starting from 5 days prior to your ovulation and ending 24 hours after ovulation. If your partner's sperm in your vagina lived for less than 6 days then the conception window would be even smaller.

The ovulation day cannot be predicted based on your period. You only know the day of ovulation after your next period has come. The ovulation day is exactly 14 days before the start of the next period. In a normal cycle of 28 days your period should start 14 days before ovulation, so this is your case then no conception could be achieved during your period. If you're going to have a 21 day cycle then conception is possible.

Besides that, the pregnancy test should be done after the missed period. If you'd like a faster answer then you have to measure your blood beta chorionic gonadotropin. This hormone starts to rise about 10-14 days after conception.

The blood you've seen is probably due to the rupture of your virginity hymen.

So in conclusion I do not consider pregnancy possible. There could be a slight chance if you have a 21 day cycle only. An intact condom makes conception highly unlikely by itself even if you had sex on a fertile day.

I hope I've not confused you with the details. Contact me again, if you have more questions.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chorionic gonadotropin

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my name is XXXX I ma pregnant no I ma 7weeks I want to know different between hucog 2000 iu and highly purified chorionic gonadotropin...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 7 weeks 5 day pregnant. She has PCOD problem. After ultrasonography Doctor prescribed OPTOGEST 200 SR daily twice(9am & 9pm), ALL-9...

doctor1 MD

So I have taken multiple different at home pregnancy tests and all have come back positive but when I went to a clinic to have them test it was...

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, My wife has been operated on Nov 2010 because of ectopic pregnancy and before this she had 2 abortions, now after so many days she...

doctor1 MD

I JUST FINISHED TAKING LETROZOLE, I WENT IN FOR A ULTRASOUND AND THEY FOUND 2 FOLLICALS ONE SIZE 22 AND ONE SIZE 20, WHAT DOES THAT MEAN. CAUSE NOW...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,



I had urine pregnancy test at gnae clinic which comes out weekly postive. she pescribed me susten & myfolact tablets for a month & hcg...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am 14 weeks pregnant & have been prescribed ovipure 5000 mg bi weekly as i have to travel by train. I have read numerous side effects &...