Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do low testosterone levels indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: If my testosterone is below 20ng/dl by chemical castration, is my infertility confirmed and guaranteed?

Because even with surgical castration the testosterone is 20ng/dl so I want to be sure.
33 male.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No you are not permanently infertile even at testosterone 20.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic,

I think the chemical castration is not permanent and it has effects on your sexual libido mainly. It is reversible and your testosterone levels can revert back to normal also.

So the answer is no, you are not permanently infertile.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 20 minutes later
Thanks. Is there any way of becoming permanently infertile without surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have to take medicines continuously for that

Detailed Answer:
Hi I think if permanent infertility is required, you can continue with the chemical castration at intervals. But there are side effects on your heart and bones if you continue it for long. Do surgery like vasectomy is a better option to become infertile.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 42 minutes later
Thanks. I am just scared of any surgery. I am currently taking 150ml depo provera weekly and 200mg Androcur daily. I am happy to take these constantly and not worried about the side effects. Is that ok or should I increase the dosage? Male. 33.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The dose is fine.Do not increase the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi the medicines and dose which you are taking is fine. No need to increase it. What you can do is to monitor your testosterone levels at intervals. Also get your ecg and bone marrow density checked after 6 to 12 months of usage if possible. That will tell you regarding any side effects about to occur in future and you can stop taking them in time if at all required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 22 minutes later
Thanks. I am also thinking to use Lupron as I was told that it is very powerful in reducing testosterone. What do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can use that.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I think you can use lupron also. It is more effective than depo. But side effects are the same.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 21 hours later
Thanks. I am in Australia and Lupron is expensive. Is there a way I can order online from XXXXXXX please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I am not sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, actually I am not sure regarding this.

You can find this online. Many websites are there. You can contact them directly.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Provera

doctor1 MD

I currently take provera to have my cycle. I m only 35 years old and if I don t take it I won t have a cycle. My husband and I have a beautiful 5 yr old daughter and are trying to conceive. My family Dr has me on metformin for PCOS and my OB has me taking clomid. What is the difference between taking it days 3-7 and 5-9? My dr always says 5-9? Just curious.

doctor1 MD

So, im on the depo shot I have been on it for about three weeks. They said I would spot around my period well its a heavy period pretty much. But I went to go to the restroom and I laid back in bed. And I sneezed and I felt something slide out of my vagina so I went to the bathroom and there was a huge and I mean huge piece of skin that look like it had taste buds. I had to pull the rest of it out of my vagina. I wasnt pregnent when I started depo and I still use condoms. Is this normal im a little freaked out but what just happend.

doctor1 MD

I am 33 years old with four children. After my forth child I had a tubal done, and that was 10 years ago. Recently I started have almost like contraction type pains that move around to my back. My OB said I endometriosis and perscibed me Provera 5mg, and it isn t helping with my pains. Is there anything else I can do or something else that would be more effective?

doctor1 MD

Back in 1997 I took 1 year the depo shot and ever since I don t get no periods at all. I left the depo shot ever since cause I was having side effects like hot flashes, hair loss , and wouldn t get my periods and would have mood swings. So since then I don t take care of my self with nothing and I ask my doctor but he says ITs normal.

doctor1 MD

I read research that etonogestrel stop sperm production oin males so is it ok to use etonogestrel implant? Will the effect on males will be the same as estradiol valerate and depo provera? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u are fine. It's been long. Doctor I am late on my period by 10 days I did a pregnancy test it came out negative. I am getting very sharp and dull pains on my pelvic it's very sore like really sharp pains. I went today to the...

doctor1 MD

I had a surgery that went all wrong back in February of 2016, and I need an OBGYN surgeon familiar with myomectomy, laproscopic surgery to look at my medical records and determine if there was a deviation in the proper standard of care, and be...