question-icon

What Do Low Platelet And Leucocytes Count Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Question: My white blood count is 1.4 and PLT count is115, which is low enough the doctor now said I need medicine by infusion or radiation. The doctor recommended medicine by infusion. I am to also stay away from crowds of people to avoid picking up virus etc that my body cannot get rid of. Is there any other method of increasing my counts? I graduated from Medical school in 1950 as a Surgical Tech. in the Army. I am 85 years old and the doctors are puzzled as all the many test cannot identify the cause. It is suspected my injured left leg in the service 1951 may contribute to the cause because of damage to bone morrow. Thank you for looking at my concerns. XXXXXXX Shores

Please note that otherwise I am healthily when only pain in my left leg. Also when the leg was injured overseas at first my leg was going to be amputated, but after several months was able to save it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. You require further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query.

So a low platelet and leucocyte count point towards 2 things. Either a viral infection or MDS/leukemia disease. To evaluate this, you'd require evaluation by bone marrow examination if the count does not improve on its own in 1 weeks time.

I do not advise any drug at this time without making a definite diagnosis.

Your leg injury is unrelated to the current issue.

Please feel free to ask further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Two Oncology Doctors have ran every kind of test that can be done on the human body (including three bone marrow test) and could not find any answers to the cause. Now they recommend an infusion of medicine (do not know the name yet) to correct the counts and was told only one infusion will be required. Was told I should not need any more when completed in approx. four hours. These teat were done at three different hospitals. Should I seek another opinion or go through with the infusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I am yet to find the infusion

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Well, I have not come across any infusion which will improve the counts. Otherwise, a short skin injection of growth factor improves counts in cancer patients who are on chemotherapy.

Can you please ask the name of the drug and inform me so that I can give you more specific information regarding whether you can get another opinion.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Low Platelet And Leucocytes Count Indicate?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. You require further evaluation Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So a low platelet and leucocyte count point towards 2 things. Either a viral infection or MDS/leukemia disease. To evaluate this, you'd require evaluation by bone marrow examination if the count does not improve on its own in 1 weeks time. I do not advise any drug at this time without making a definite diagnosis. Your leg injury is unrelated to the current issue. Please feel free to ask further. Regards