question-icon

What do lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Apr 2016
Question: Hello Dr..

My husband is diagnosed with bilateral uteroceles and left moderate hydrouteronephrosis when he was 27 years. He did Ivp and found both kidneys are working .

After marriage at age of 32 , we checked for reflux and result was negative . our urologist suggest for dmsa . Dmsa report was right kidney 45% and left kidney 55% functioning . Urologist suggest if you want you can go for surgery . We haven't did surgery . In his case how can we do follow up.??? What kind of follow up we need to do .? Kindly suggest...

Now he is 35 years ... His creatine is 1.09 for the lab normal value 0.9 to 1.3 .

Will it run in family? If we have boy child he too have this same problem?

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to do DMSA scan at regular interval .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has been detected to have Bilateral Ureterocele and subsiquent IVP have revealed that there is no VU Reflux.

In view of absence of VU Reflux there is no risk of he having any kidney damage at later stage in life as his kidney unction is normal.
,
However you can get DMSA scan done at regular interval of 2-3 years to be rest assured about the damage to kidney and assess kidney function .

There is no evidence to suggest that Ureterocele is hereditary in nature hence there is nothing to be worried about your male child having similar problem .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (10 hours later)


Hello Dr ..

Thanks for your response.

Do we need to do any routine blood test for him. Like urine culture...

We are having a girl baby of 2 years old. Doing repeated DMSA and that radiation will do any harm on my kid and my husband ??

Am bit concerned about this repeated DMSA . Are there any alternatives.

Kindly help me on this.


doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DMSA Scan is Nuclear Medicine test and Not radiological test

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .DMSA scan is Nuclear Medicine test and not a radiological test.

There are no after effects from a DMSA scan of the kidneys.

It will not him nor to your child .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (29 hours later)
Hello doctor ..

Thanks for your response.

Instead of keep on following, can we opt for surgical correction.

Kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is not indicated .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
In absence of any symptoms and renal damage (Normal kidney function)surgery is not indicated .You may prolong interval for doing DMSA..
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10208 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: You need to do DMSA scan at regular interval . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has been detected to have Bilateral Ureterocele and subsiquent IVP have revealed that there is no VU Reflux. In view of absence of VU Reflux there is no risk of he having any kidney damage at later stage in life as his kidney unction is normal. , However you can get DMSA scan done at regular interval of 2-3 years to be rest assured about the damage to kidney and assess kidney function . There is no evidence to suggest that Ureterocele is hereditary in nature hence there is nothing to be worried about your male child having similar problem . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil