question-icon

What do itching and peeling of skin on the penis suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I have skin peeling on my penis head firstwoth slight itching.. And it gone in 4 or 5 days.. Now sking going inside foreskin.. When i was bathing i noticed white color things on my foreskin.. I rubed it and washed with water.. Then its hurting and had few cuts on my foreskin... Please let me know what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
candidal balanoposthitis; topical & oral antifungal

Detailed Answer:
Heklo. Thank you for writing to us.

I have taken note of your query and i have also reviewed the image.

You seem to have developed yeast/ candidal infection of glans and foreskin.

If i was the treating doctor I would suggest you to apply a topical antifungal e. g clotrimazole 1% cream twice daily for a week.

A single dose of an oral antifungal e.g Fluconazole is also curative.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (9 hours later)
Does it have anything to do with tinea cruris?? I have it on my inner thighs and i am applying Candid B cream. It goes away on application,but reappears.My wife had an infection in january, could it be connected to that as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Candidal balanitis caused by yeast; for tinea cruris add oral antifungals

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Balanitis is caused by a yeast, candida albicans whereas tinea crurus is caused by filamentous fungi.
These are different fungi.
Though they both would respond to the same antifungal cream that you have been using already for tines cruris.
Therefore I suggest you to use the same cream which you have been using for tinea cruris, on the undersurface of prepuce and glans as well and Use it twice daily for a week.

If your wife also has a history of vulval itching and vaginal discharge she must also be treated similarly with antifungals.

Candidal vulvovaginitis in females can frequently transmit to male partners during sexual contact and vice versa and therefore partner treatment is essential.

Regarding recurrence of tinea cruris...
Groin folds provide an ideal environment for the fungus to grow and proliferate.

Ideally both Oral and topical antifungals should be combined for tinea cruris, for a faster and complete cure. That would reduce recurrences

Therefore I suggest you to add an Oral antifungal e.g weekly fluconazole along with the topical cream that you have been using already.
Oral fluconazole is a prescription drug and therefore I suggest that you talk to your doctor regarding the dosage and for the needful

You must apply the cream twice daily in groin.

It is important to continue treatment for the required duration so as to reduce recurrences. Oral and topical antifungal treatment should be continued for 4-6 weeks for an adequate cure.

Thereafter you must use an antifungal dusting powder in groin folds, throughout the summers to prevent recurrence.

General measures include bathing twice daily. Wearing cotton undergarments and loose fitting cotton clothes would also help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (11 hours later)
When i use cream there is no itching or inflamation.. But the breakage is still there.. Am using the cream twice.. And washing it with warm water.. Skin breakage wont heal fast?? Or do i have to take antibioticis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Add an Oral antifungal e.g fluconazole

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Continue with the cream. Use it twice daily. It will take a week to heal.

There is no need for antibiotics because this is not a bacterial infection.

This is a fungal infection therefore an Oral antifungal can be addes e.g single dose of fluconazole would be sufficient in your case.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 days later)
Hi... Am using the crem daily... And i didnt used it today. Again slightly the whit particles inside the fold.. When i rub it skin started breaking...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Add an oral antifungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Did you also take oral antifungal?

If not already I also suggest you to also add an Oral antifungal i.e Fluconazole tablet. It is usually given as a single weekly dose.
Oral fluconazole is a prescription drug and therefore I suggest that you talk to your doctor regarding the dosage and for a paper prescription.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What do itching and peeling of skin on the penis suggest?

Brief Answer: candidal balanoposthitis; topical & oral antifungal Detailed Answer: Heklo. Thank you for writing to us. I have taken note of your query and i have also reviewed the image. You seem to have developed yeast/ candidal infection of glans and foreskin. If i was the treating doctor I would suggest you to apply a topical antifungal e. g clotrimazole 1% cream twice daily for a week. A single dose of an oral antifungal e.g Fluconazole is also curative. regards