• question-icon

    What do hives on the neck when diagnosed with herpes indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am a 59 yr old woman. I have had chicken pox and I also have genital herpes. I have had a hive like rash on the back of my neck my left waist and both inner upper arms for approx. 4 wks. I am wondering if it is possible to get a less
severe case of shingles due to the herpes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
This look like more an urticaria rash than a herpes zoster.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Yes you can have mild symptoms of shingles if you have taken acyclovir during this time for genital herpes. But it is not known that you can have mild symptoms of shingles if you have genital herpes.

Please could you explain me if you have pain or do you have itch in this place?
I have seen carefully the picture and I think that this look like more an urticaria rash than a herpes zoster.

I suggest to meet an allergologist to get a right treatment.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 48 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Dede,
Yes it itches like crazy and sometimes it even hurts. I have used over the counter anti-itch medicines and took prednisone for 4 days. I am going bananas with the itch. I will make an appointment with an allergy doc, but can you recommend anything in the meantime.

Thank you,
Crystal King
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use levocetirizine or loratadine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

During this time you can use levocetirizine or loratadine and could apply calamine lotion in order to relieve the symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chicken pox

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. My Husband got chicken pox and the local physician prescribed him cifran 500 twice daily and ocuvir 400DT 3 times daily in water....

doctor1 MD

my dad s been sick with terrific rectum pains for about a week. He has no appetite; not really eating anything solid. Prior condition post...

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor i'm 18 yrs old boy.i masturbate 2-3 times a day n after tht mine head get dull n even aches.i'm doing since 3-4 yrs i'm just fed of.when...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

What could be cause of my rash? I was traveling in COZUMEL and Cancun. The last morning ( Nov. 22 ) I swam in the heated pool, which was being...

doctor1 MD

Sore Throat with spots on throat. low grade fever 96.5. tingling pins and needles in fingers, rash spreading over body, some on face around nose...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2