What do frequent loose stool and nausea indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I frequently get loose stools that often feel like they are burning. They also float. Additionally this is coupled with nausea. The worst of my symptoms is in the morning. Drinking lots of water helps. Burping also helps. I have had my appendix and gall bladder removed already. This feeling can go on for days or weeks at a time (on and off). On my worst days, I vomit several times, which makes me feel better. This also feels like a burning sensation. I eat a very bland and light diet, mostly fruits, little red meat and very little sugar or fats. I also don't drink. I am not sure what is causing these problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Status post-cholecystectomy;IBS;candida infection;malabsorption

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

1. You are saying to have loose stools, that are burning sometimes and floating; while, you have taken off your gallbladder. By the way, may I know when did you take the cholecyst off? One possible factor to your actual problems could be the status after cholecystectomy.

2. Another cause could be IBS, especially if you get stressed a lot. Malabsorption could be another factor and is determined by fecal analysis.

Candida infection of GI tract is also to be ruled out through culturing of stool.
Intestinal parasites should be ruled out by wet mounts under microscope.

3. I see that you use a bland and light diet, which can help reduce your actual symptoms.

Eating often and small portions, chewing up slowly, avoid using straws and continuing drinking lots of water can also help.
4. Prisolec is an OTC medication, the generic name of which is Omeprazole. It is a PPIs (proton-pump-inhibitor) that will help reduce the acidity of the stomach; thus, ameliorating your actual symptoms.
You should use it as prescribed by your doctor for a certain period of time. Its effect will be notable after 3 weeks of using it.

5. At the end, your loose stool problems are caused due to hyperacidity of the stomach with above factors to reduce stomach pH.

6. The treatment will consist of:
- finding out the right cause: through upper endoscopy and abdominal ultrasound and other tests as mentioned above.
- easing your actual symptoms: by using Prisolec, and diet and lifestyle regimen as you are doing now.
- treating the root cause as per the tests results.
- starting to use probiotics to stabilize intestinal flora

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Appendix

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib...

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain in my right side, around the rib cage spreading to my stomach and to my spinal cord . Skin is sore to the touch, burning an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2