Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do fordyce spots inside the cheeks indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1962 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hello....I have a question regarding Lynch Syndrome. I have been diagnosed with numerous fordyce spots inside both of my cheeks and on my lips; I have also been diagnosed with sebaceous hyperplasia on my face.

Unfortunately, I made the mistake of consulting "Dr. Google" and ran across some information implying that there may be a link between fordyce spots (which I understand are quite common) and Lynch Syndrome (which I understand is rare).

I just had my first screening colonoscopy, which came back clean,. I also have had routine bloodwork, all within normal values, and yearly mammograms and pap smears, all normal. Within the past year, I also had a transvaginal ultrasound, which was normal. There is no history of colorectal or other cancers in my family.

Unfortunately, I suffer from health anxiety, and after reading what I saw about a possible link between the two conditions, I can't get it out of my mind that since I have numerous fordyce spots, Lynch syndrome is possible. Can you tell me whether having fordyce spots is any type of a marker for Lynch Syndrome? Sorry if this question is a bit neurotic, but I would greatly appreciate any reassurances you can provide. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
you can go for genetic testing to overcome your health anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Firstly, thanks for posting your query on this forum.
I am Dr Kumar, Gastroenterologist and would be answering your query.

As per you query, answers are-

Fordyce spots ate not a marker of Lynch syndrome. However lynch syndrome patient can have Fordyce spot.Yet it does not mean that every person with Fordyce spot has lynch syndrome.

Secondly you are totally asymptomatic. However patients with lynch syndrome usually presents with the following symptoms--

-severe Diarrhea or constipation refractory to medicines and usually is associated with blood in stools.Severe cramping and pain abdomen can be there with history of severe malaise fatigue and loss of weight.

Thirdly, all your investigations including colonoscopy are normal. However in case you are so obsessed by fear of lynch syndrome you can go for a test called genetic mapping.Once this test is normal you are free from Gastro side(Though not required yet to suppress your fear ).

To sum up, take my words, you don't have lynch.

Hope i answered your query, Feel free to ask any question.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 23 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX

I cannot begin to thank you enough for your kind, compassionate, and reassuring answer -- you have totally allayed my fears. I certainly won't take it to the extent of genetic testing -- I think my best course of action will be to try to relax and definitely stop googling these medical conditions (I think I have "medical student syndrome", believing that I have all of these diseases, although I attended law school and am an attorney). Google can be both a blessing, and definitely a curse when it picks up on rare diseases -- not good for health anxiety! (by the way, I am on Cymbalta and take xanax as needed for breakthrough anxiety; I think the fact I'm going through per-menopause is exacerbating my anxiety lately).

I can certainly tell that you are a wonderful doctor with a great bedside manner -- please know that you make a difference in people's lives in this particular forum, most certainly mine!

Thank you and God bless....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thank you so much.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Thank you so much dear.I wish you a great health.Just relax and enjoy life.
Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Transvaginal ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Just had my annual physical last month. All my numbers were good except my triglycerides were high. What's going on is I'm having to urinate a lot more than normal. No pain or blood in urine and its been going on for about two months. recently...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier gynaecologist advice, I have used IMOL PLUS and MEFTALGESIC. Even then, pains didn t stop. I am facing this...

doctor1 MD

Hello Hoping to get some insight I am 45 quit smokingv7 months ago and have put on 6 pounds which I feel I haven’t been as active as I used to be my question is it is 2 weeks before my period and I am having lower abdominal aches and pains on both...