question-icon

What Do Fever, Sore Throat And Runny Nose After Oral Sex Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: dear dr,
I had a protected vaginal and oral sex , I had symptoms of fever , sore throat , runny nose on the 23rd day post exposure I visited a doctor ENT he said you have upper respiratory infection he prescribed antibiotics.

I got tested for hiv by hiv duo test it cam nonreactive on 27th day.
I also dis DNA PCR PROVIRAL TEST it came NOT DETECTED on 28th day.
I did a hiv duo test ab/ag it cam e nonreactive on 42nd day.

do I require further testing.

i forgot to mention the below.

when i visited my ENT doctor he did my cbc test in that lymphocytes was low at 7
while the normal range was 20.

and crp was 13.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No worry, safe. Go for repeat testing after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for querying here.
You had protected vaginal and oral sex then the risk of getting HIV is not there and HIV Duos test after 42 days is also negative so don't get worried or tensed because you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV. You need to get tested after 3 months just to follow routine guidelines nothing else.

Low lymphocyte count and high CRP value is mostly due to upper respiratory tract infection that you have. Follow the treatment regime as per expert advice and you will be fine soon. Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV and move on. For any further query feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (26 minutes later)
dear Dr,

I need your opinon what about the DNA PCR PROVIRAL HIV TEST I did on 28th day for hiv 1 and 2.

Are they good test and conclusive at day 28th after exposure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

HIV DNA PCR pro-viral test at 28 days is highly reliable and conclusive but still you need to get tested again after 3 months as per international HIV guideline because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. Calm down and go for repeat HIV test, the result will surely come in your favor.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (18 minutes later)
Dear Dr,

If I go for the normal elisa antibody test at 84 days is that OK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

There is no issue which test you prefer because the risk is practically nil. You just need to get tested to be 100% sure about your status that's all so allay the fear or anxiety and go for ELISA antibody test after 90 days of exposure.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Fever, Sore Throat And Runny Nose After Oral Sex Indicate?

Brief Answer: No worry, safe. Go for repeat testing after 3 months. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for querying here. You had protected vaginal and oral sex then the risk of getting HIV is not there and HIV Duos test after 42 days is also negative so don't get worried or tensed because you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV. You need to get tested after 3 months just to follow routine guidelines nothing else. Low lymphocyte count and high CRP value is mostly due to upper respiratory tract infection that you have. Follow the treatment regime as per expert advice and you will be fine soon. Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV and move on. For any further query feel free to ask me any time. Thank You