What do elevated AMH levels indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: I had a miscarriage last month at 18 weeks after getting pregnant on OI & had OHSS during the cycle I concieved.

I got my AMH , TSH and other things tested last week and here are the values.

FSH : 4.88
LH : 4.7
AMH : 10.8 nu/mg
TSH : 3.55

What does my elevated AMH levels mean? I have PCOD , does my AMH level indicate good & quality eggs? I want to know if AMH levels means anything at all for patients with PCOD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High AMH associated with poor egg quality

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
AMH basically represents the number of follicles which are going to be active in each cycle and thus higher the AMH, more are the number of follicles recruited and thus higher chances of OHSS in case ovulation induction drugs are given.
AMH if high confirms the presence of PCOD.
Also high AMH is commonly associated with poor egg quality and thus higher chance of implantation failure, abortion and preterm labor pains.
I hope I have explained to you all aspects related to high AMH but in case you have any questions about it, I will be glad to answer.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 30 minutes later
Ok thanks....how bad is an AMH level of 10??given that normal ranges is frm 4 to 6.8 ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very high

Detailed Answer:
AMH levels of 10 is very high.
Upper level of 6.8 is also high and rather it should be be around 3-5 to be in a normal range.
But since there is no drug to lower the AMH, all you can do is to decrease weight in case you are overweight.
Even if you have a normal weight still any sort of aerobic exercise can help you to control the disease process to a great extent.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 39 minutes later
Does this affect my chances of conceiving and maintaining a healthy pregnancy?could This one of the reason i miscarried? I am not overweight .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can cause problems in conception

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear it can definitely reduce the chances of conception and of course increased risk of miscarriage.
Your previous miscarriage could have been due to this only but not necessarily.
This is for sure that poor egg and embryo quality in PCOD can cause it, but since you are not overweight chance of adverse effects is lesser as compared to the patients with obesity along with PCOD.
Start an exercise schedule and follow it nicely and I'm sure you will have a healthy pregnancy soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ovulation induction

doctor1 MD

Can i take aausum during second trisemister of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am presently doing an ovulation induction and have had 4 doses of gonal-f injection. i was told not to have intercourse until time of ovulation....

doctor1 MD

hello doc,
this is vijaya i had pcod problem since 10 years from the age of 16 and now am 24 yrs old got married and it was 1 year now we are...

doctor1 MD

My Wife went through Follicular imaging procedure - siphen 50mg tablet for 5 days from 2nd day of cycle, follicular scan from 8th day and then the...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Chlomid a few weeks ago, i ovulated last tuesday; my husband & i had sex...since wednesday i get hot spots in various places all...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 25 years old. I have regular period. My endometrium measures 3.9 mm on cycle day 12. Endometrium cavity is empty. I have vitamin D...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got pregnent after taking siphene 100mg tablet for 5 days. After 2 months doctor asked us to abort the pregnancy because there were no heart...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2