Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do cervical radiculopathy with muscle spasms in the arms indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi Doctor, As per our previous conversation over below concern. I was suspected a Cervical Radiculopathy. As system for sensations with stiffness in left arm & chest continues even with medicines, I'm consulting a Neurologist locally and had my MRI scan with below results. Could you please suggest the next steps?

MRI RESULT:

Cervical Spine:
Posterior Osteophytes at C3,C4, Vertebra
C3-C4 level-Posterior Osteophyte with concentric disc bulge indenting the thecal sac

Thoracic Spine:
Loss of thoracic kyphosis, rest of the thoracic spine appears unremarkable

Lumbar Spine:
Loss of lumbar lordosis


Hi,

I had left chest pain along with upper left back on XXXXXXX 9th on morning wake up, more or like a muscle pain due to wrong posture but pain is still there even after 3 weeks, though it has reduced after prescribed muscle relaxants by physician. Chest pain accumulates specially on morning or being in wrong/straight posture for continues minutes. I got my ECG done as well & it came normal, attaching it. Since 3 days, I have developed mild sensations, tindering in left upper arm which goes off once I rest my arm but develops again as soon as I move & remain there for a few mins. and then comes & goes.


Brief Answer:
Get evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and report and understand your concern.
The symptoms are suggestive of muscle spasm associated with cervical radiculopathy.
The ecg is showing poor R wave progression and needs an evaluation by a cardiologist.
Pain killer with muscle relaxant can be taken at present.
Pregabalin, Gabapentin or amitriptyline can also be used.
Local pain reliever ointment helps too.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N XXXXXXX
Neurologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:

Examination by a neurologist is required

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your question and report.
MRI is not having any significant compression of the nerve root.

The possibility of the frozen shoulder should be kept if there is difficulty in movement of the left shoulder.

A cardiac evaluation is also normal.
Examination by a neurologist will be more helpful in diagnosing the condition.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Neeraj Kumar , Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on