Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do bumps on the labia majora indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in General Health
Question: Ok I have some bumps on the outter side if my vagina and I looked at it in a mirror and they look like moles but I'm not sure. The color of it is brown
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 3 minutes later
Hi, Since how long are you having them? Are you sexually active?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 33 minutes later
I need to know if I have herpes on my vagina because the bumps are brown and no itching no pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
I need details

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
To know its herpes I need to know that since when are you having them?
Do they appear and disappear after a few days?
Are you sexually active?
Can you attach a photograph of the affected area?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 minutes later
I haven't had sex in 3 months and no I'm not and no they don't disappear and reappear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Based on your description. It's unlikely to be herpes.
It could be fungal infection.
I recommend in such cases Tab Fluconazole once a week for 2 weeks and local application of Luliconazole cream.
I would suggest your to share my opinion with your doctor to obtain prescription of these drugs.
I hope it helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 minutes later
would a fungal infection cause brown bumps on my private are
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes can cause

Detailed Answer:
Fungal infections can cause brown bumps. Herpes lesions, allergic lesions usually appear and disappear.
So, as in your case based on history, it looks fungal infection to me.

Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 16 minutes later
is there any over the counter creams I could use to get rid of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
See, that is my assumption. I have not seen the lesions. They can be viral warts also!
So, it is not recommended to apply any over the counter creams with out the certain diagnosis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 5 minutes later
Ok I have a doctor's appointment on February 13th they are going to check me and I will know for sure In a month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Warts

Detailed Answer:
They could be viral warts. The ideal treatment for them is removal by electrocautrization, that your dermatologist will perform, when you visit her.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 5 minutes later
so you mean it could be genital warts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes, they can be genital wart.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 7 hours later
but there's no pain or itching and the don't disappear and reappear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
That's why

Detailed Answer:
Genital warts are different from herpes. These are not herpes. They seem to be genital warts.
Now, Genital warts are also asymptomatic.
Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on