Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do blisters, fever and throat infection with stomach cramps indicate despite being on Keflex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1616 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Oct 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have been sick for 2weeks. It started with my throat that led me to the doctor. A few dats before that. I got a large fever blister on my upper lip. Then my sore throat. I did have a low grade fever, I had 3 nights with sweating during the night which woke me up with wet hair. I went to md next day. She asked me what was wrong and looked at my throat which she said looked really red. Then she asked me what kind of antibodic I thought would work for me I said no z pak it never helped me. We then decided on Keflex. Before that. I had massive cramping. Uncontrolled bad cramps. Sharp cramping. Before I began Kelli’s. After 6days on antibiotic I’m still not good. I cough up stuff especially after I eat eat or drink. After I eat something I get that cramping I need to sleep a lot. No more fever. What do my symptoms suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are going to get better.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Your symptoms suggest an upper respiratory tract infection. It has 3-5 days with fever and then 2-3 weeks with cough.

So the fact that you are feeling better is a good sign. You will get better day by day.

Keep drinking plenty of fluids and eating healthy.

If worse or not better, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. That would mean that you may have a complication and you may need another antibiotic.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Klarida Papaqako, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on